Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and risks of injuries in Thai string musicians (Thai Saw)
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชฏาลัมพก์ เหล่าวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.16
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเล่นดนตรี (Playing-Related Musculoskeletal Disorders: PRMDs) ในกลุ่มนักดนตรีซอไทย (ซออู้ ซอด้วง และซอสามสาย) ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงอีกทั้งยังมีข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ด้านการบาดเจ็บเฉพาะกลุ่มนักดนตรีซอในประเทศไทยค่อนข้างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของอาการบาดเจ็บที่เกิดขึ้นในนักดนตรีซอไทย และ 2) เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงทางกายรศาสตร์ต่อการบาดเจ็บจากท่าทางการบรรเลงใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยพหุวิธีแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional Multimethod Design) โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่าน 3 เครื่องมือหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การสำรวจความชุกด้วยแบบสอบถามที่ประยุกต์จาก Nordic Questionnaire ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักดนตรีซอไทยจำนวน 61 คน 2) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในกลุ่มผู้ที่มีประวัติการรักษาทางการแพทย์จำนวน 9 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและผลกระทบเชิงลึก และ 3) การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางกายรศาสตร์ด้วยวิธี Rapid Entire Body Assessment (REBA) ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้เรียนจำนวน 19 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ท่าทางการบรรเลง พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความเสี่ยงกับท่าทางขณะนั่งเก้าอี้ ที่ปรากฏในกลุ่มตัวอย่างบางส่วน จำนวน 5 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความชุก (Prevalence) ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ด้วย thematic analysis และสรุประดับความเร่งด่วนในการปรับปรุงจากเกณฑ์ Action level ของ REBAผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักดนตรีซอไทยมีอัตราความชุกของอาการบาดเจ็บสูงถึงร้อยละ 98.4 โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มนักดนตรีซอด้วงและซอสามสายที่พบประวัติอาการบาดเจ็บถึงร้อยละ 100 บริเวณร่างกายที่พบอาการบาดเจ็บสูงสุดขณะบรรเลง คือ นิ้วมือ (ร้อยละ 91.8) รองลงมาคือ ขา (ร้อยละ 85.2) และมือ (ร้อยละ 83.6) ทั้งนี้ "ขา" เป็นตำแหน่งที่พบระดับความเจ็บปวดรุนแรงที่สุด ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับวัฒนธรรมการนั่งพับเพียบผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้วย REBA ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ท่าทางการนั่งพับเพียบขณะบรรเลงมีความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับ "สูงมาก" (Very High Risk) มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 11.00 คะแนน ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับการแก้ไขทันที สาเหตุหลักเกิดจากการนั่งพับเพียบและการรับน้ำหนักแบบคงที่ (Static Loading) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับท่าทาง "การนั่งเก้าอี้" พบว่าระดับความเสี่ยงลดลงอย่างมี โดยเฉพาะการลดภาระบริเวณลำตัวและขา นอกจากนี้ ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปัญหาการขาดความรู้เรื่องการเตรียมความพร้อมร่างกาย (Warm-up) และค่านิยมเรื่องความอดทนต่อความเจ็บปวด ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดอาการบาดเจ็บเรื้อรังในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้เรียนซอไทยข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าท่าทางการบรรเลงแบบดั้งเดิม บริบทของการเรียนการสอนและบรรเลงดนตรี รวมถึงการขาดองค์ความรู้ด้านสรีรศาสตร์เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้สถาบันการศึกษาและครูผู้สอนตระหนักถึงปัญหานี้ โดยควรส่งเสริมการใช้เก้าอี้ในการฝึกซ้อมปกติ ปรับรูปแบบและระยะเวลาในการฝึกซ้อม บรรจุความรู้เรื่องกายวิภาคศาสตร์และการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อสำหรับนักดนตรี เข้าสู่กระบวนการเรียนการสอน เพื่อป้องกันการบาดเจ็บและส่งเสริมสุขภาวะที่ดีแก่นักดนตรีไทยในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated playing-related musculoskeletal disorders (PRMDs) among Thai bowed-string musicians (Saw-U, Saw-Duang, and Saw-Sam-Sai), a high-risk group for whom empirical evidence on musician-specific injuries in Thailand remains limited. The study had two main objectives: (1) to examine the prevalence of injuries among Thai bowed-string musicians, and (2) to assess ergonomic risk for injury associated with playing posture.A cross-sectional multimethod design was employed, with data collected using three primary instruments: (1) a prevalence survey adapted from the Nordic Questionnaire administered to 61 Thai bowed-string musicians; (2) in-depth interviews with 9 participants who had a history of receiving medical treatment, to explore contributing factors and impacts in greater depth; and (3) an ergonomic risk assessment using the Rapid Entire Body Assessment (REBA) with 19 student participants to analyze playing posture, including a comparative risk analysis of chair sitting in a subset of 5 participants. Prevalence data were analyzed using descriptive statistics; interview data were analyzed using thematic analysis; and the urgency of corrective action was determined based on REBA action levels.The findings showed an extremely high prevalence of injuries among Thai bowed-string musicians (98.4%). Injury history was reported by 100% of Saw-Duang and Saw-Sam-Sai musicians. The most frequently affected body regions during performance were the fingers (91.8%), followed by the legs (85.2%) and hands (83.6%). Notably, the legs were reported as the site of the most severe pain, which was directly associated with the cultural practice of kneeling in the traditional floor-seated posture.REBA results indicated that the traditional kneeling posture during performance posed a very high risk, with a mean score of 11.00, requiring immediate corrective action. The primary contributors to this risk were kneeling and static loading. However, compared with chair sitting, the risk level decreased, particularly due to reduced loading on the trunk and legs. Interview findings further highlighted a lack of knowledge regarding physical preparation (warm-up) and a prevailing cultural value of enduring pain, both of which may contribute to chronic injuries among Thai bowed-string student musicians.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.