Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distinction on the green quality of life perspectives of people in Bangkok: case study of Bangkhunthian district
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลพธู ศักดิ์วิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.113
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ให้ความสนใจกับประเด็นการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งทะเลในฐานะความเสี่ยงภัยที่เมืองกรุงเทพมหานครต้องเผชิญ ซึ่งพื้นที่ชายทะเลบางขุนเทียนที่ตั้งอยู่แขวงท่าข้าม เขตบางขุนเทียน เป็นพื้นที่ที่สภาวะความเสี่ยงภัยปกคลุมวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในชุมชนชายทะเลบางขุนเทียน โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการค้นหานิยามความหมายของคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวที่เป็นภาพแทนของการอยู่ใกล้ชิดกับธรรมชาติและระบบนิเวศของชุมชนชายทะเลบางขุนเทียน ซึ่งความเสี่ยงภัยมีส่วนต่อการกำหนดนิยามความหมายของคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียว ความเสี่ยงภัยจากการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งทะเลบางขุนเทียนยังได้เปิดเผยให้เห็นถึงการจำแนกแตกต่างของมุมมองที่มีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวที่อ้างอิงอยู่กับตำแหน่งแห่งที่ของความเสี่ยง ผู้เขียนจึงเลือกวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นถึงการจำแนกแตกต่างดังกล่าวไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ท้ายที่สุด ผู้เขียนได้สำรวจนโยบายการพัฒนาเมืองที่มีส่วนต่อการสร้างคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวที่ดี ซึ่งเป็นนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการความเสี่ยงด้วยการมองความเสี่ยงในฐานะภัยที่อำนาจทางการเมืองต้องเข้ามาจัดการ การบอกเล่าประสบการณ์จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 9 ราย ที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ชายทะเลบางขุนเทียนผ่านการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ร่วมกันกับการเล่าเรื่องจากภาพถ่ายในผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญบางราย ช่วยเปิดภาพให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงภัยกับคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวได้เป็นอย่างดี ขณะเดียวกันผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญต่างมีภูมิหลังทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งเป็นกุญแจสำคัญของการนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์การจำแนกแตกต่างของมุมมองที่มีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวที่สัมพันธ์กันกับความเสี่ยงภัยได้อย่างลงลึก เมื่อนิยามความหมายของคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวได้ปรากฏขึ้นแล้วจากคำบอกเล่าที่ถูกรวบรวมมา ผู้เขียนได้ทบทวนภูมิทัศน์ของนโยบายการพัฒนาเมืองเพื่อการมีคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวที่ดีผ่านการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร ข้อค้นพบของการวิจัยที่นำเสนอไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้กำลังพาผู้อ่านสำรวจภูมิทัศน์ของความเสี่ยงจากการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งทะเลในพื้นที่ชายทะเลบางขุนเทียนด้วยการชี้ให้เห็นถึงกระบวนการก่อรูปของความเสี่ยงที่เริ่มต้นจากท้องถิ่นก่อนขยายตัวไปสู่การเป็นความเสี่ยงระดับโลกที่ทุกคนต้องเผชิญร่วมกัน ความเสี่ยงในระดับท้องถิ่นอ้างอิงอยู่กับการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงและการต่อสู้ดิ้นรนของผู้ที่ตกอยู่ในตำแหน่งแห่งที่ของความเสี่ยง ซึ่งแปรเปลี่ยนมาเป็นมุมมองที่พวกเขามีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวที่ดี โดยพวกเขาได้ร่วมนิยามคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวว่าเป็นการอยู่ใกล้ชิดกับธรรมชาติและระบบนิเวศของชุมชนชายทะเลบางขุนเทียน ขณะเดียวกันการจำแนกแตกต่างต่อมุมมองของคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวตอกย้ำให้เห็นด้วยการแตกกระจายของชนชั้นออกเป็นส่วนเสี้ยวที่อิงอยู่กับมิติทางวัฒนธรรมร่วมกันกับเศรษฐกิจ ผู้ที่สังกัดในตำแหน่งที่ในพื้นที่ทางสังคมที่แตกต่างกันต่างมีการเมืองวัฒนธรรมของการต่อสู้กับความเสี่ยงเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งการมีคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวที่ดีแตกต่างกันออกไปด้วย นอกจากนี้ การที่คุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวยังมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายการพัฒนาเมืองที่มีต่อการจัดการความเสี่ยงภัยจากการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งทะเล ในการดำเนินนโยบายจึงจำเป็นต้องส่งเสริมให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมจากคนในชุมชนชายฝั่งทะเลเพื่อเป็นหนทางไปสู่การมีคุณภาพชีวิตสีเขียวที่ดีได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on coastal erosion as a form of risk faced by Bangkok. The Bang Khun Thian coastal area, located in Tha Kham Subdistrict, Bang Khun Thian District, is a place where risk conditions shape the everyday lives of its coastal communities. The study aims to explore the meaning of “green quality of life” as an idea that represents living closely with nature and the ecosystem of the Bang Khun Thian coast. Risk plays a role in shaping the definition of this green quality of life. Coastal erosion in Bang Khun Thian also reveals distinctions in how people perceive green quality of life depending on their position within the landscape of risk. The author therefore analyses these differing perspectives throughout the thesis. Finally, the author examines urban development policies that contribute to fostering a good green quality of life, particularly policies concerning risk management that treat risk as a threat requiring political intervention. Insights from nine key informants living in the Bang Khun Thian coastal area – gathered through semi-structured interviews and, for some participants, photovoice – offer a vivid picture of the relationship between risk and green quality of life. At the same time, the informants’ diverse sociocultural backgrounds are crucial in enabling a deeper analysis of how perspectives on green quality of life vary in relation to risk. Once the meanings of green quality of life emerged from these accounts, the author reviewed the landscape of urban development policies aimed at promoting an improved green quality of life through documentary research. The findings presented in this thesis guide readers through the landscape of coastal-erosion risk in Bang Khun Thian by illustrating how risk takes shape locally before expanding into a global challenge faced collectively. Local risk is tied to residents’ perceptions and their struggles within their particular positions of vulnerability, which in turn shape their understandings of what constitutes a good green quality of life. They collectively define this quality of life as living closely with nature and the coastal ecosystem of Bang Khun Thian. At the same time, differences in views about green quality of life highlight class fractions and their intersections with cultural and economic dimensions. People located differently within social space practice distinct cultural politics in their efforts to secure a good green quality of life. Furthermore, since green quality of life is closely connected to urban development policies concerning the management of coastal-erosion risk, such policies must encourage participation from coastal communities in order to meaningfully foster an improved green quality of life in the future.
Creative Commons License