Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai military's political mechanism after the coup d'état 2006 and 2014
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เวียงรัฐ เนติโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.118
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบวิเคราะห์พรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษา การสร้างกลไกทางการเมืองที่ทหารใช้ในการทำให้ประชาธิปไตยถดถอย และสืบทอดอำนาจหลังการรัฐประหารปี 2549 และ 2557 รวมถึงวิเคราะห์การสร้างกลยุทธ์ สถาบัน และกรอบกฎหมายที่กองทัพกำหนดขึ้นหรือควบคุมอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาเอกสารทั้งในระดับปฐมภูมิ และทุติยภูมิ รวมถึงมีการตรวจสอบข้อมูลแบบสามเส้า เพื่อบรรลุจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาได้อย่างครบถ้วน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า หลังการรัฐประหารเมื่อวันที่ 19 กันยายน 2549 กองทัพไทยได้กลับมามีบทบาททางการเมืองผ่านกลไกทางการเมือง 4 ประการอันได้แก่ 1. การแสวงหาความชอบธรรม เพื่อสร้างภาพว่าการรัฐประหารเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น 2. การกระชับอำนาจในกองทัพ และการประสานผลประโยชน์กับชนชั้นนำ เพื่อให้กองทัพเป็นฐานอำนาจที่มั่นคงสำหรับการแทรกแซงการเมืองระยะยาว 3. การกดปราบฝ่ายตรงข้าม เพื่อทำลายศักยภาพในการต่อต้านของฝ่ายประชาธิปไตย และ 4. การออกแบบเชิงสถาบัน เพื่อสืบทอดอำนาจทางการเมือง ผ่านกฎหมาย กติกา และสถาบันทางการเมืองใหม่ (รัฐธรรมนูญ องค์กรอิสระ ระบบเลือกตั้ง) ที่จำกัดอำนาจรัฐบาลเลือกตั้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม กองทัพในฐานะสถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบสถาบันแห่งความเป็นเผด็จการอันคงทนและลักษณะของการถดถอยทางประชาธิปไตยเชิงระบบภายใต้การกำกับดูแลโดยตัวแสดงที่ไม่ได้มาจากการเลือกตั้งก็ยังคงไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างกลยุทธ์ สถาบัน และกรอบกฎหมายเพื่อจัดตั้งหรือบงการ สำหรับเปลี่ยนผ่านจากบทบาทผู้มีอำนาจชั่วคราวไปสู่ตำแหน่งที่มีอิทธิพลทางการเมืองอย่างยั่งยืน จนกระทั่งหลังการรัฐประหารเมื่อวันที่ 22 พฤษภาคม 2557
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis constitutes a qualitative research endeavor utilizing a descriptive analytical method to investigate the political mechanisms employed by the military to induce democratic backsliding and political succession following the 2006 and 2014 coups d'état in Thailand. The primary objective is to systematically analyze the strategies, institutions, and legal frameworks established or manipulated by the military. Data for this analysis were collected through a comprehensive documentary review, encompassing both primary and secondary sources, including triangulation of data, in order to fully achieve the study's objectives. The study reveals that after the coup on 19 September, 2006, the Thai military re-emerged in politics through four political mechanisms: 1. Seeking legitimacy to create the image of the coup's necessity; 2. Consolidating power within the military and aligning interests with the elite to establish the military as a stable base for long-term political intervention; 3. Repressing opposition to undermine democratic resistance; and 4. Institutional design to maintain political power through new laws, regulations, and political institutions (such as the constitution and electoral system) that limit the power of the elected government. However, as a constructor, the institution of authoritarian endurance and the systemic nature of democratic backsliding were orchestrated by non-elected political actors. The military remained no success in systematically creating the strategies, institutions, and legal frameworks established or manipulated to transition from a temporary caretaker role to a position of sustained political influence until after the coup on 22 May 2014.
Creative Commons License