Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reading activity based on group investigation instructional model to enhance reading literacy of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติวัฒน์ จันทร์ใด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.15
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านตามรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบ สืบสอบเป็นกลุ่มที่มีต่อความฉลาดรู้การอ่านของผู้เรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ตัวอย่างวิจัยได้แก่ นักเรียน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งในสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาพิจิตร จำนวน 38 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 คาบ รวม 16 คาบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามกิจกรรมการอ่านตามรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบสืบสอบเป็นกลุ่มร่วมกับ แนวทางการพัฒนาความฉลาดรู้การอ่าน แบบสอบกระบวนการอ่านและการนำผลการอ่านไปใช้ และแบบวัด ความผูกพันกับการอ่าน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความฉลาดรู้การอ่านของผู้เรียนหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านตามรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบสืบสอบเป็นกลุ่มทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับ การจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effects of reading activities based on the group investigation instructional model on the reading literacy of upper secondary students. The sample group consisted of 38 students in Mathayom 5 (Grade 11) at an extra-large secondary school in the Phichit Secondary Educational Service Area Office. The experiment was conducted over a period of 8 weeks, with 2 periods per week, totaling 16 periods. The research instruments included lesson plans for reading activities based on the Group Investigation instructional model combined with guidelines for developing reading literacy, a test on the reading process and the application of reading outcomes, and a reading engagement scale. Data were analyzed using the mean, standard deviation, and t-test.The research findings revealed that the mean scores of students’ reading literacy after participating in the reading activities based on the Group Investigation instructional model, both overall and categorized by component, were significantly higher than those before the activities at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License