Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of football match outcome predictions using deep learning by combining statistical data and player heatmaps
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.140
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง Multilayer Perceptron (MLP), Convolutional Neural Networks (CNN) และ Multimodal Neural Network (MMNN) ในการทำนายผลการแข่งขันฟุตบอลพรีเมียร์ลีกอังกฤษ โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ข้อมูลแผนที่ความร้อนของผู้เล่น และการผสานข้อมูลทั้งสองรูปแบบ ผ่านแนวทาง Early Fusion, Late Fusion และการแปลง Heatmap เป็นข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขแบบแบ่งพื้นที่สนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบจำลอง MMNN ที่ใช้แนวทาง Late Fusion ให้ค่าความแม่นยำที่ 55.68% ซึ่งสูงกว่า Early Fusion ที่ได้ความแม่นยำ 53.45% และ CNN ที่ใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติร่วมกับข้อมูลตำแหน่งเชิงพื้นที่จากแผนที่ความร้อนที่แบ่งสนามออกเป็น 4 ส่วน มีค่าความแม่นยำสูงสุดที่ 63.50% และให้คะแนน Precision, Recall และ F1 Score สูงกว่าแบบจำลองอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้วิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของฟีเจอร์ด้วยเทคนิค SHAP ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าฟีเจอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเกมรับของทีมเหย้า เช่น การบล็อก การเคลียร์บอล และการดวลลูกกลางอากาศ มีผลต่อการทำนายมากที่สุด ขณะที่ตำแหน่งของผู้เล่นทีมเยือนมีอิทธิพลน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to compare the performance of Multilayer Perceptron (MLP), Convolutional Neural Network (CNN), and Multimodal Neural Network (MMNN) models in predicting the outcomes of English Premier League matches by utilizing statistical data, player heatmap data, and the fusion of both modalities through Early Fusion, Late Fusion, and numerical transformation of heatmaps based on field segmentation. The findings reveal that the MMNN model employing the Late Fusion approach achieved an accuracy of 55.68%, outperforming the Early Fusion method, which achieved 53.45%. Meanwhile, the CNN model using statistical data combined with spatial information from player heatmaps divided into four field zones obtained the highest accuracy of 63.50% and consistently yielded higher Precision, Recall, and F1-Score values than the other models. Additionally, feature importance analysis using the SHAP technique indicated that defensive features of the home team such as blocks, clearances, and aerial duels had the greatest influence on prediction outcomes, whereas the spatial positions of away players exhibited the least impact.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.