Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community of Thai musical practice: a case study of khru Senee Kasamvatanagul
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชฏาลัมพก์ เหล่าวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.9
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา “ชุมชนแห่งการปฏิบัติดนตรีไทยบ้านครูเสนีย์ เกษมวัฒนากุล” ในฐานะบ้านครูดนตรีไทยในปัจจุบันที่เชื่อมโยงผู้คนหลากหลายวัยและอาชีพผ่านการเรียนรู้ซอสามสาย การรวมวงดนตรีไทย และการพบปะทางสังคม โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดชุมชนแห่งการปฏิบัติ (Communities of Practice) เป็นกรอบสำคัญในการศึกษา 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ศึกษาที่มา ขอบเขตขององค์ความรู้และเป้าหมายร่วมกันของชุมชนแห่งการปฏิบัติดนตรีไทยของครูเสนีย์ เกษมวัฒนากุล 2) ศึกษาลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิกในชุมชนแห่งการปฏิบัติดนตรีไทยของครูเสนีย์ เกษมวัฒนากุล 3) ศึกษากระบวนการเรียนรู้และแนวปฏิบัติร่วมภายในชุมชนแห่งการปฏิบัติดนตรีไทยของครูเสนีย์ เกษมวัฒนากุล ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย เชิงคุณภาพแบบชาติพันธุ์วรรณา (Ethnography) ในลักษณะกรณีศึกษา โดยศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรมทุกวันเสาร์ ณ บ้านครูเสนีย์ เกษมวัฒนากุล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ครูเสนีย์ เกษมวัฒนากุล และสมาชิกชุมชนจำนวน 25 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัยผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ด้านที่มา ขอบเขตองค์ความรู้และเป้าหมาย (Domain) ชุมชนก่อรูปขึ้นจาก การรวมตัวของผู้มีใจรักและสนใจในดนตรีไทย โดยมีซอสามสายเป็นองค์ความรู้หลัก และมีเป้าหมายร่วมกัน ในการอนุรักษ์ สืบสาน และต่อยอดดนตรีไทยผ่านการปฏิบัติและเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน 2) ด้านลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิก (Community) โครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์มีลักษณะเป็นกัลยาณมิตรที่เอื้ออาทร เกื้อกูล และให้ความสำคัญกับการอยู่ร่วมกัน โดยครูเสนีย์ทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางของความปลอดภัยทางใจ และมีเครือข่ายผู้สนับสนุนทั้งภายในและภายนอกเป็นฐานสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนกิจกรรม 3) ด้านกระบวนการเรียนรู้และแนวปฏิบัติร่วม (Practice) กระบวนการเรียนรู้เกิดผ่านการต่อเพลง การบรรเลงรวมวง การแลกเปลี่ยน การรับประทานอาหารร่วมกัน ตลอดจนการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์และเวทีการแสดงเพื่อสร้าง อัตลักษณ์ ความภาคภูมิใจ และสร้างการรับรู้ต่อสังคม งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอภาพระบบนิเวศการเรียนรู้ที่ได้จากการถอดบทเรียน เพื่ออธิบายองค์ประกอบและเงื่อนไขในการจัดการดนตรีศึกษาแบบตามอัธยาศัยแบบหนึ่งในบริบทดนตรีไทยในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งสะท้อนการเปลี่ยนผ่านของบ้านดนตรีไทยในกรอบ บ้าน วัด วัง สู่รูปแบบ ชุมชนแห่งกัลยาณมิตรทางการปฏิบัติ ที่เน้นการเรียนรู้อย่างเปิดกว้างควบคู่กับการหล่อหลอมคุณธรรมจริยธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the “Community of Thai musical practice: A case study of khru Senee Kasamvatanagul” as a contemporary Thai music teacher’s house (Ban Khru) that connects people of various ages and professions through learning the Saw Samsai (three-string fiddle), Thai ensemble performance, and social gatherings. The concept of Communities of Practice (CoPs) was employed as the key framework to investigate three main aspects: 1) the origin, scope of knowledge domain, and shared goals of the Community of Thai musical practice: A case study of khru Senee Kasamvatanagul; 2) the nature of relationships and member participation within the community; and 3) the learning processes and shared repertoire/practice within the community. The researcher employed a qualitative ethnographic methodology conducted as a case study, involving the study of related documents and research, semi-structured interviews, and field data collection via participant observation during Saturday activities at Khru Senee’s house. Key informants included Khru Senee Kasamvatanagul and 25 community members. Data was analyzed to generate inductive conclusions.The research results revealed the following: 1) Regarding Origin, Knowledge Domain, and Goals (Domain): The community formed through the gathering of individuals with a passion for and interest in Thai music, with the Saw Samsai serving as the core knowledge domain. The shared goals involve conserving, transmitting, and extending Thai music through collective practice and learning. 2) Regarding Relationships and Member Participation (Community): The relationship structure is characterized by supportive friendship (Kalayanamitra), generosity, and mutual aid, with an emphasis on harmonious coexistence. Khru Senee serves as the center of psychological safety, supported by internal and external networks that act as a crucial base for driving activities. 3) Regarding Learning Processes and Shared Practice (Practice): Learning occurs through traditional song transmission (Tor Phleng), ensemble playing, knowledge exchange, and communal dining, as well as the use of social media and performance stages to construct identity, pride, and social recognition. This research presents a learning ecosystem model derived from lessons learned to elucidate the components and conditions of a specific form of informal music education within the context of contemporary Thai music. It reflects the transition of traditional Thai music houses from the ‘Home, Temple, Palace’ framework toward a ‘Community of Practice based on Virtuous Friendship’ (Kalyanamitra), which emphasizes open learning coupled with the cultivation of morality and ethics.
Creative Commons License