Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to substance use behavior among polysubstance users in Southern, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.53
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สถานการณ์และรูปแบบการใช้สารเสพติดร่วมของผู้ใช้สารเสพติดที่รับการบำบัดสารเสพติดในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลในเขต ภาคใต้ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส อายุที่เริ่มใช้สารเสพติด ระยะเวลาการใช้สารเสพติด การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การสูบบุหรี่ ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวลขณะปัจจุบัน การวิตกกังวลประจำบุคคล การเผชิญความเครียดด้านการมุ่งแก้สาเหตุปัญหา การเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ และสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว กับพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติดของผู้ใช้สารเสพติดหลายชนิดร่วมกันในภาคใต้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์วิจัยข้อ 1 คือ ผู้ใช้สารเสพติด จำนวน 111 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์วิจัยข้อ 2 คือ ผู้ใช้สารเสพติดหลายชนิดร่วมกัน จำนวน 211 คน ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง ที่มีอายุ 20 – 59 ปี ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่กำหนดไว้ ซึ่งเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษายาเสพติดแบบผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลในเขตภาคใต้ ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลธัญญารักษ์สงขลา โรงพยาบาลมหาราช นครศรีธรรมราช โรงพยาบาลสิชล และโรงพยาบาลพระพรหม จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 5 ชุด คือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติด 3) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า 9Q 4) แบบวัดความวิตกกังวล STAI 5) แบบวัดการเผชิญความเครียต และ 6) แบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติไคสแคว์ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. จากผลการศึกษาสถานการณ์และรูปแบบการใช้สารเสพติดในภาคใต้ พบว่า ผู้ใช้สารเสพติดเพียงชนิดเดียวมีเพียง 23 คน (ร้อยละ 20.7) และผู้ใช้สารเสพติดส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติดหลายชนิดร่วมกัน 88 คน (ร้อยละ 79.3) จำแนกเป็นใช้สารเสพติดสองชนิดร่วมกัน 76 คน (ร้อยละ 68.5) และใช้สารเสพติดสามชนิดร่วมกัน 12 คน (ร้อยละ 10.8) 2. อายุ อายุที่เริ่มใช้สารเสพติด ระยะเวลาการใช้สารเสพติด ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวลขณะปัจจุบัน ความวิตกกังวลประจำบุคคล การเผชิญความเครียดด้านการมุ่งแก้สาเหตุปัญหา การเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ และสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติดของผู้ใช้สารเสพติด หลายชนิดร่วมกันในภาคใต้ (r=.163, -.328,.121, .216, .242, .174, -.227, .191, -.554; pp<.05[P1] ) 3. เพศ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา การสูบบุหรี่ และการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยส าคัญทางสถิติกับ พฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติดของผู้ใช้สารเสพติดหลายชนิดร่วมกันในภาคใต้ ( X =183.777, 94.944, 92.493, 77.967, 97.081 และ 92.322 ตามล าดับ; p-value <.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a descriptive research study which aimed to: 1) examine the situation and patterns of polysubstance use among drug users receiving outpatient treatment in public hospitals in the Southern region of Thailand and 2) investigate the relationships between selected factors, including age, gender, occupation, education level, marital status, age of onset of substance use, duration of substance use, alcohol consumption, smoking, depression, State Anxiety, Trait Anxiety, coping with stress by problem-solving, emotional coping, and family relationships, with the polysubstance use behaviors of drug users in the Southern region. The sample consisted of drug users who received outpatient treatment for substance abuse at public hospitals in the Southern region, including Thanyarak Songkhla Hospital, Maharaj Nakhon Si Thammarat Hospital, Sichon Hospital, and Praprom Hospital in Nakhon Si Thammarat Province, aged 20 to 59 years, consisted of 111 participants substance users to answer research question number one and 211 polysubstance users to answer research question number two. The participants were selected based on the eligibility criteria defined in the study. The instruments used in the research included five sets: 1) a personal information questionnaire, 2) a substance use behavior questionnaire, 3) a 9Q depression assessment scale, 4) the STAI anxiety scale, 5) a stress coping assessment scale, and 6) a family relationship questionnaire. The statistical analysis used included frequency distribution, percentage, standard deviation, Chi-square statistics, and Pearson’s correlation coefficient. Results: 1. Based on the study of the situation and patterns of substance use in southern Thailand, it was found that only 23 participants (20.7%) used a single type of substance, while the majority 88 participants (79.3%) used multiple substances concurrently consisted of 76 participants (68.5%) who used two types of substances together, and 12 participants (10.8%) used three types of substances concurrently. 2. Age, age at onset of substance use, duration of substance use, depression, state anxiety, trait anxiety, problem-focused coping, emotion-focused coping, and family relationships were significantly correlated with polysubstance use behavior among polysubstance users in southern Thailand (r=.163, -.328,.121, .216, .242, .174, -.227, .191, and -.554, respectively; p<.05) 3. Gender, marital status, occupation, education level, alcohol consumption and smoking were significantly associated with substance use behavior ( X=183.777, 94.944, 92.493, 77.967, 97.081 and 92.322, respectively; p < .05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.