Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of career ladder competencies of nurses in burn unit, tertiary hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Second Advisor
ทินกร บัวชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.46
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะตามบันไดวิชาชีพของพยาบาลหน่วยงานไฟไหม้น้ำร้อนลวก โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 20 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะตามบันไดวิชาชีพของพยาบาลหน่วยงานไฟไหม้น้ำร้อนลวก 2) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินระดับความสำคัญ และ3) คำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เพื่อสรุปผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะของพยาบาลหน่วยงานไฟไหม้น้ำร้อนลวก โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ประกอบด้วย 9 ด้าน รวมจำนวน 143 ข้อรายการสมรรถนะ ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยแผลไฟไหม้น้ำร้อนลวกในภาวะวิกฤต จำนวน 24 ข้อ 2) ด้านการควบคุมการติดเชื้อและภาวะแทรกซ้อน จำนวน 14 ข้อ 3) ด้านการดูแลบาดแผลไฟไหม้น้ำร้อนลวก จำนวน 18 ข้อ 4) ด้านการบริหารจัดการความปวดจำนวน 17 ข้อ 5) ด้านการฟื้นฟูสภาพร่างกายและจิตใจ จำนวน 12 ข้อ 6) ด้านการจัดการโภชนาการ จำนวน 9 ข้อ 7) ด้านการวางแผนจำหน่ายและการดูแลระยะท้าย จำนวน 17 ข้อ 8) การสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกับทีมสหวิชาชีพ จำนวน 17 ข้อ และ9) การใช้เทคโนโลยีและอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ จำนวน 15 ข้อ ซึ่งพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยแต่ละระดับมีสมรรถนะทั้ง 9 ด้าน แต่สมรรถนะย่อยมีความแตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการประเมินสมรรถนะและมอบหมายงานตามความสามารถของพยาบาลแต่ละระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed to investigate the career ladder competencies of nurses in the burn unit of a tertiary hospital using the Delphi technique. The key informants comprised 20 experts. The research procedure consisted of three stages: 1) interviewing experts regarding the career ladder competencies of burn unit nurses; 2) analyzing the data and developing a questionnaire for the experts to rate the importance level of the competencies; and 3) calculating the median and interquartile range to summarize the results. The findings revealed that the competencies of burn unit nurses in a tertiary hospital comprise 9 domains, totaling 143 competency items, as follows: 1) critical care nursing for burn patients (24 items); 2) infection and complication control (14 items); 3) burn wound care (18 items); 4) pain management (17 items); 5) physical and psychological rehabilitation (12 items); 6) nutritional management (9 items); 7) discharge planning and end-of-life care (17 items); 8) communication and collaboration with the multidisciplinary team (17 items); and 9) use of medical technology and equipment (15 items). Nurses practicing at each level possess all 9 competency domains, but the specific sub-competencies differ. This study can be used as a guideline for competency assessment and work assignment according to the capabilities of nurses at each level.
Creative Commons License