Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The principle of the best interests of the child under international law: A case study of medical trials in children.
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.85
Abstract
ความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางการแพทย์นั้นได้พัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยกลไกสำคัญก็คือการทดลอง ทางการแพทย์ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการทดลองทางด้านการผลิตยารักษาโรค การทดลองเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนวิธีการรักษา การทดลองเกี่ยวกับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรค เป็นต้น โดยเฉพาะสถานการณ์ที่มีการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา (COVID-19)จะเห็นได้ว่าการทดลองทางการแพทย์เกี่ยวกับวัคซีน ยารักษาโรคและวิธีการรักษา เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการรักษาชีวิตผู้คนมากมายทั่วโลก การทดลองทางการแพทย์ในเด็ก ซึ่งเด็กเป็นผู้มีความสามารถอย่างจำกัด ด้วยเหตุที่สติปัญญาและร่างกายยังเจริญเติบโตไม่เต็มที่ ไม่สามารถปกป้องตัวเองได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ไม่สามารถทำความเข้าใจในข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการทดลองที่ได้รับได้อย่างถ่องแท้ จึงจักต้องได้รับความคุ้มครองเป็นพิเศษ และในทางระหว่างประเทศได้รับการคุ้มครองตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก (Convention on the Rights of the Child) ซึ่งมีหลักการที่สำคัญในการให้ความคุ้มครองตามหลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็ก (The Best Interest of the Child) ในมาตรา 3(1) นั้น การทดลองทางการแพทย์ที่ด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ไม่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อผู้ถูกทดลองโดยตรง อีกทั้งเป็นการกระทำที่กระทบต่อร่างกาย มีโอกาสเกิดความเสียหายและผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพร่างกายของผู้เข้าร่วมทดลองโดยตรง เมื่อพิจารณาตามหลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็กแล้ว การทดลอง ทางการแพทย์ในเด็กขัดกับหลักการดังกล่าวหรือไม่ และมีแนวทางในการคุ้มครองเด็กในการทดลองทางการแพทย์อย่างไร เพื่อป้องกันมิให้เกิดการละเมิดสิทธิเด็กตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Medical advancements are constantly evolving, with a key mechanism being medical trials. These include trials in drug production, treatment methods, and disease diagnosis, among others. Especially in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, medical trials on vaccines, drugs, and treatments are crucial for saving lives worldwide. Medical trials involving children, who have limited capabilities due to their immature development of their intellect and physical abilities, and who cannot fully protect themselves or fully understand the experimental information they receive, require special protection. Internationally, this is protected under the Convention on the Rights of the Child, which emphasizes the principle of the Best Interest of the Child in Article 3(1). This article states that medical trials whose objectives do not directly benefit the test subject, and which have a direct impact on their physical health and pose a potential risk of harm or adverse effects, are subject to special protection. Considering the principle of the Best Interest of the Child, does medical trial in children violate this principle? And what are the guidelines for protecting children in medical trials to prevent violations of their rights under international human rights law?
Creative Commons License