Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Duties and liabilities of condominium juristic persons toward unit owners: a study of failures in the management and maintenance of common property
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.88
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาขอบเขตหน้าที่และความรับผิดของนิติบุคคลอาคารชุดตามพระราชบัญญัติอาคารชุด พ.ศ. 2522 โดยวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเชิงโครงสร้างของกฎหมายที่ส่งผลให้การจัดการและดูแลรักษาทรัพย์ส่วนกลางยังไม่เกิดผลในทางปฏิบัติอย่างเหมาะสม พร้อมทั้งศึกษากฎหมายเปรียบเทียบของประเทศสิงคโปร์และมลรัฐฟลอริดา ซึ่งมีกลไกด้านมาตรฐานการบริหารจัดการอาคารชุดที่พัฒนากว่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติอาคารชุด พ.ศ. 2522 กำหนดหน้าที่ของนิติบุคคลอาคารชุดไว้เพียงในระดับ ‘กรอบวัตถุประสงค์’ โดยยังขาดหลักเกณฑ์เชิงปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนและกลไกการบังคับใช้ที่มีประสิทธิผล ทำให้หน้าที่ดังกล่าวไม่สามารถเกิดผลในทางปฏิบัติได้จริงอย่างสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายที่จัดตั้งนิติบุคคลอาคารชุดขึ้นเพื่อคุ้มครองเจ้าของห้องชุดทั้งหมดให้ได้รับประโยชน์ร่วมในการใช้ทรัพย์ส่วนกลางอย่างดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบปัญหาข้อจำกัดในการเยียวยาความเสียหาย ซึ่งทำให้ภาระสุดท้ายมักย้อนกลับไปสู่เจ้าของห้องชุดเอง โดยไม่มีกลไกป้องกันภาระดังกล่าว เช่น ระบบประกันภัยภาคบังคับที่ช่วยกระจายความเสี่ยงให้แก่เจ้าของห้องชุด ขณะที่กฎหมายว่าด้วยอาคารชุดของประเทศสิงคโปร์และมลรัฐฟลอริดา ได้กำหนดหน้าที่ในเชิงปฏิบัติอย่างชัดเจนและเป็นรูปธรรม ตลอดจนมีกลไกบังคับใช้ที่เข้มแข็งกว่า รวมทั้งมีระบบการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่สามารถลดภาระของเจ้าของห้องชุดได้ซึ่งคือระบบประกันภัยภาคบังคับ จากผลการศึกษา ผู้เขียนเสนอให้ปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติอาคารชุด พ.ศ. 2522 โดยออก กฎกระทรวงกำหนด ‘สาระสำคัญขั้นต่ำ’ ที่ต้องปรากฏในข้อบังคับของนิติบุคคลอาคารชุด เช่น หน้าที่ตรวจสอบอาคาร การจัดทำแผนบำรุงรักษาทรัพย์ส่วนกลาง การประเมินเงินกองทุนสำรองให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพของทรัพย์ส่วนกลาง การจัดทำประกันภัยภาคบังคับ และหลักเกณฑ์การทำสัญญาบริหารจัดการ นอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนเสนอให้มีการกำหนดโทษอาญาต่อผู้จัดการนิติบุคคลอาคารชุดเพื่อสร้างสภาพบังคับของหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายและข้อบังคับของนิติบุคคลอาคารชุด รวมทั้งเสนอแนวคิดการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลอาคารชุด เพื่อทำหน้าที่การกำกับดูแลและติดตามการบริหารจัดการอาคารชุด ตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ บังคับใช้กฎหมาย และระงับข้อพิพาทเฉพาะด้านระหว่างเจ้าของห้องชุดกับนิติบุคคลอาคารชุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the scope of duties and liabilities of the condominium juristic person under the Condominium Act B.E. 2522 (1979), with particular attention to the structural deficiencies of the legislation that hinder the effective management and maintenance of common property in practice. It also undertakes a comparative study of the legal frameworks of Singapore and the State of Florida, United States, both of which provide more developed mechanisms and standards for condominium governance. The study finds that the Condominium Act B.E. 2522 prescribes the duties of the condominium juristic person only at the level of broad statutory objectives, without articulating clear operational duties or effective mechanisms for enforcement. As a result, these duties fail to take effect in practice in a manner that accords with the legislative intent behind establishing condominium juristic person with the purpose of safeguarding the collective interests of all unit owners in the use and enjoyment of common property. The research further reveals structural limitations in the current remedial framework, which frequently cause the financial burden of damage or loss to revert to the unit owners themselves, due to the absence of preventive mechanisms, such as a mandatory insurance scheme that would otherwise distribute such risks. In contrast, the condominium laws of Singapore and Florida set out detailed and concrete operational duties for condominium management bodies, supported by stronger enforcement measures and mandatory insurance regimes that help mitigate the financial burden borne by unit owners. Drawing from these comparative insights, this thesis proposes amendments to the Condominium Act B.E. 2522, including the promulgation of a ministerial regulation requiring a set of ‘minimum required contents’ to be incorporated into the by-laws of every condominium juristic person. These contents should encompass, among others, duties concerning periodic building inspections, long-term maintenance planning, reserve-fund assessments aligned with the actual condition of common property, mandatory insurance requirements, and rules governing the formation and oversight of management contracts. Additionally, the thesis proposes the introduction of criminal penalties applicable to condominium managers, who are already legally obliged to comply with statutory duties and the condominium by-laws, but are presently subject to no sanctions for non-compliance. It also presents a conceptual proposal for establishing a specialized regulatory body for condominium governance, tasked with overseeing and monitoring the management of condominium buildings, ensuring compliance with legal duties, enforcing regulatory standards, and providing a dedicated forum for resolving disputes between unit owners and condominium juristic persons.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.