Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of roles of an utilization management nurse under the jurisdiction of the ministry of public health
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Second Advisor
ชวภณ สารข้าวคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1334
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทพยาบาลบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพในหน่วยงานสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบเดลฟาย กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้กำหนดนโยบายจากกระทรวงสาธารณสุข/กองการพยาบาล จำนวน 3 คน กลุ่มผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลรัฐ/ผู้บริหารการเงินการคลังของโรงพยาบาลรัฐ จำนวน 4 คน กลุ่มหัวหน้ากลุ่มงานประกันสุขภาพโรงพยาบาลรัฐ จำนวน 5 คน กลุ่มอาจารย์พยาบาลที่มีประสบการณ์การสอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพ จำนวน 3 คน และ กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพภาครัฐ จำนวน 5 คน ดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับบทบาทพยาบาลบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพในหน่วยงานสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กลุ่มพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดกลุ่มพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์/โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป และกลุ่มพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 2) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินระดับความสำคัญ และ 3) คำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เพื่อสรุปผล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทบาทพยาบาลบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพในหน่วยงานสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประกอบด้วยบทบาท 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ผู้พิทักษ์สิทธิประโยชน์ของผู้ป่วย 2) ผู้บริหารจัดการข้อมูลประกันสุขภาพ 3) ผู้ประสานงาน 4) ผู้ทวนสอบการใช้ทรัพยากรสุขภาพ 5) ผู้วิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรสุขภาพ และ 6) ผู้จัดการรายกรณี พยาบาลบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพในหน่วยงานสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขทุกระดับ มีบทบาททั้ง 6 ด้านเหมือนกัน แต่แตกต่างกันในบทบาทย่อย ดังนี้ 1) พยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดเน้นบทบาทเชิงนโยบาย กำหนดทิศทาง วางแผน กำกับ ติดตาม และประเมินผลการบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพในระดับจังหวัด โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงระบบและการประสานงานระหว่างเครือข่ายบริการ 2) พยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์/โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป บริหารจัดการระบบบริการในภาพกว้าง จัดการกรณีซับซ้อน เป็นศูนย์ข้อมูลด้านประกันสุขภาพ และเชื่อมโยงการดูแลผู้ป่วยระหว่างระดับบริการ และ 3) พยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน มีบทบาทตรงในพื้นที่ ดูแลผู้ป่วยรายกรณี ใช้และควบคุมทรัพยากรอย่างคุ้มค่า ประสานกับชุมชน และ ปกป้องสิทธิประโยชน์ของประชาชนในระดับปฐมภูมิ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรหรือสมรรถนะพยาบาลบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพในหน่วยงานสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในการปฏิบัติงานต่อไป และผู้บริหารสามารถนำไปใช้ในการส่งเสริมให้พยาบาลบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาท และ ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการบริหารหรือกำหนดนโยบายเกี่ยวกับพยาบาลบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพในหน่วยงานสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive study aimed to explore a study of roles of a utilization management nurse under the jurisdiction of the ministry of public health using the delphi technique. Informants were 20 experts in utilization management. The Delphi technique. A total of 20 experts participated, categorized into five groups: three policymakers, four hospital executives (chief executive officers or hospital chief financial officers), five head nurses of utilization management, three nursing professors with experience and expertise in utilization management, and five operating-level registered nurses working in utilization management. The study was conducted in three phases: 1) interviews with expert nurses working in each setting to identify specific sub-roles and key responsibilities; 2) data analysis and questionnaire development for expert rating on the importance of each role; and 3) calculation of median and interquartile range values to summarize the results. The results can be summarized in a study of roles of a utilization management nurse under the jurisdiction of the ministry of public health composed of 6 categories as follows: 1) patient rights and benefits advocate, 2) health insurance information manager, 3) care coordinator, 4) health resource utilization auditor, 5) health resource analyst, and 6) case manager. While all levels of nurses shared the same six core roles, differences were found in sub-roles: 1) Nurses working at the Provincial Public Health Office emphasize policy-level functions, including strategic planning, direction setting, supervision, monitoring, and evaluation of health resource management at the provincial level. Their roles also involve systems-level data analysis and coordination among healthcare networks; 2) Nurses in regional and general hospitals are responsible for managing broader service delivery systems, handling complex cases, serving as central hubs for health insurance data, and coordinating patient care across various levels of service; and 3) Nurses in community hospitals play more hands-on roles in the local context, focusing on individual case management, efficient and cost-effective use of resources, community coordination, and protecting patients’ health benefit rights at the primary care level. The study results can inform the development of competency-based curricula and training programs for utilization management nurses, and support healthcare administrators in promoting role-based practice and making informed decisions in workforce planning and health policy development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.