Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Childhood experiences of persons growing up with depressed parents
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.103
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์วัยเด็กของผู้ที่เติบโตมากับพ่อแม่ที่ป่วยเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักประกอบด้วย 6 ราย ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่กับพ่อแม่ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าช่วงอายุต่ำกว่า 18 ปี ข้อมูลถูกเก็บรวบรวมผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยคำถามแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเผยให้เห็นแก่นสาระของประสบการณ์ 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การรับรู้ความไม่ปกติในชีวิต แต่ไม่เข้าใจว่าเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า ซึ่งรวมถึงการรับรู้ว่าพ่อแม่ป่วยเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าแต่ไม่ได้เข้าใจลักษณะของโรคอย่างแท้จริง ความกังวลและรู้สึกผิดว่าตนอาจเป็นสาเหตุของความเจ็บป่วย การรับรู้ว่าพ่อแม่ที่ป่วยจิตใจอ่อนไหว และพ่อแม่ที่ป่วยไม่อบอุ่นเหมือนที่เคยเป็น (2) รู้สึกท่วมท้นและไม่แน่ใจว่าจะต้องทำตัวอย่างไรในช่วงวิกฤติของพ่อแม่ รวมถึงความกังวลเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของพ่อแม่ที่ป่วย ลำบากใจเมื่อต้องรับมือกับพ่อแม่ที่ป่วยตอนอาการกำเริบ รู้สึกโดดเดี่ยวเมื่อไม่สามารถพึ่งพาพ่อแม่ที่ป่วยได้ และรู้สึกสงสารเห็นใจพ่อแม่ที่เป็นผู้ดูแล (3) การปรับเปลี่ยนตนเองเพื่อให้อยู่กับพ่อแม่ที่ป่วยได้ ซึ่งรวมถึงความพยายามในการปรับตัวเพื่อใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับพ่อแม่ที่ป่วย การกำหนดเป้าหมายในชีวิตและรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง การทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ช่วยดูแลพ่อแม่ที่ป่วย และการมีบทบาทใหม่เป็นที่พึ่งทางใจให้พ่อแม่ ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้สามารถช่วยทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้ที่เติบโตมากับพ่อแม่ที่ป่วยเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า ซึ่งสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในการช่วยเหลือทางจิตใจให้กับผู้รับบริการที่มีพ่อแม่ป่วยเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า โดยช่วยให้พวกเขาปรับตัวและลดผลกระทบจากประสบการณ์ดังกล่าวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explores the childhood experiences of individuals who grew up with parents diagnosed with depression, using a qualitative phenomenological interpretative research methodology. Key informants included six individuals who lived with parents diagnosed with depression before the age of 18. Data were collected through in-depth interviews with semi-structured questions. The findings reveal three main themes reflecting their experiences. The first theme is Noticing Changes But Not Recognizing Depression, which encompasses realization that a parent is suffering from depression without fully understanding the nature of the illness, concern and guilt about possibly being the cause of their condition, the recognition that the ill parent has become emotionally sensitive and is no longer as warm and nurturing as they used to be. The second theme is Overwhelmed and Unsure How to Act During Parents' Crisis, which includes concerns about well-being of the ill parents, feeling distressed when dealing with the parent during episodes of severe symptoms, feeling isolated when unable to rely on the ill parent, and feeling compassion and empathy for the caregiving parent. The third theme is Adapting Oneself to Be with Sick Parents, highlighting efforts to adjust to living with sick parents, establishing personal goals and responsibilities, assuming the caregiver role, and becoming an emotional support for parents. These findings deepen the understanding of the psychological experiences faced by individuals with depressed parents, offering insights for better support strategies for those affected.
Creative Commons License