Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approach for carbon footprint assessment of the refrigerant reclamation process : a case study of a refrigerant reclamation facility using the simple distillation method
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Second Advisor
สิริพร บริรักวิสิฐศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.40
Abstract
สารทำความเย็นเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของระบบทำความเย็นและปรับอากาศ ซึ่งในประเทศไทยเมื่ออุปกรณ์หมดอายุการใช้งานมักมีการปล่อยทิ้งสารทำความเย็นสู่บรรยากาศ โดยเฉพาะสารทำความเย็นกลุ่มไฮโดรฟลูออโรคาร์บอน (HFCs) ที่มีค่าศักยภาพในการทำให้ โลกร้อน (GWP) สูง เช่น R32 และ R410A ซึ่งมีค่า GWP เท่ากับ 677 และ 1,923.50 ตามลำดับ ทำให้การรีเคลมสารทำความเย็น (Refrigerant reclamation) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการปรับปรุง สารทำความเย็นที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วให้มีคุณภาพเทียบเท่าสารใหม่ เป็นมาตรการสำคัญในการลด การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของกระบวนการรีเคลมสารทำความเย็นด้วยกระบวนการกลั่นอย่างง่าย (Simple distillation) ในประเทศไทย โดยใช้สาร R32 และ R410A ซึ่งมีการใช้งานแพร่หลายในเครื่องปรับอากาศเป็นกรณีศึกษา และอาศัยข้อมูลการดำเนินการจากโรงงานรีเคลม 1 แห่ง ผลการประเมินพบว่า คาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์เฉพาะส่วนการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ามีค่าเท่ากับ 0.4378 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อสารรีเคลม 1 กิโลกรัม ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยเสนอให้มีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของ การจัดการของเสียและการรั่วไหลระหว่างกระบวนการ เพื่อเพิ่มความครบถ้วนของการประเมินให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ผลิตภัณฑ์ การประเมินคาร์บอน-ฟุตพริ้นท์ของกระบวนการรีเคลมสารทำความเย็นช่วยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของการรีเคลมสารทำความเย็นในการสนับสนุนการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของประเทศและช่วยลดผลกระทบจากการจำกัดโควตาการใช้สาร HFCs ภายใต้ข้อตกลงคิกาลี โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งสำรองสารทำความเย็นที่ยั่งยืนต่อภาคการบำรุงรักษาและบริการในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Refrigerants are essential in cooling and air-conditioning systems. In Thailand, improper disposal of end-of-life equipment leads to the release of refrigerants like hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) like R32 and R410A into the atmosphere, with global warming potentials of 677 and 1,923.50, respectively. Refrigerant reclamation, a process that improves the quality of used refrigerants to a level comparable to new products, plays a vital role in mitigating greenhouse gas emissions. This study aims to develop an approach for evaluating the carbon footprint of refrigerant reclamation using a simple distillation process in Thailand, focusing on R32 and R410A, which are widely used in air-conditioning systems. Based on data from a reclamation facility. The results indicate that the carbon footprint from electricity consumption in the process is 0.4378 kilograms of CO2 equivalent per kilogram of reclaimed refrigerant. The study recommends enhancing waste management data and tracking refrigerant leakage to improve carbon footprint assessments according to product carbon footprint principles. This assessment highlights the potential of refrigerant reclamation in supporting national greenhouse gas reduction efforts and helps mitigate HFC consumption quota impacts under the Kigali Amendment by providing a sustainable refrigerant reserve for future maintenance and service activities.
Creative Commons License