Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to well-being among professional nurses in an emergency department in tertiary hospitals, Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1333
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผาสุก และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีอิสระแห่งตน ภาวะผู้นำที่เอาใจใส่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และบรรยากาศความปลอดภัยในการปฏิบัติงาน กับความผาสุกของพยาบาลวิชาชีพแผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉินในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานแผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน 1 ปีขึ้นไป 3 โรงพยาบาล โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จำนวน 163 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความผาสุกของพยาบาล แบบสอบถามการมีอิสระแห่งตน แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมภาวะผู้นำที่เอาใจใส่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้างาน และแบบสอบถามบรรยากาศความปลอดภัยในการปฏิบัติงาน ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่า CVI เท่ากับ .97, .88, .96 และ .99 ตามลำดับ และทดสอบค่าความเที่ยง โดยคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่า ได้ค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .93, .80, .97 และ .93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพแผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉินในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ กรุงเทพมหานคร มีความผาสุกโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 3.79, S.D. = .41) โดยบรรยากาศความปลอดภัยในการปฏิบัติงาน การมีอิสระแห่งตน และภาวะผู้นำที่เอาใจใส่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้างาน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับปานกลางกับความผาสุกของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .504, .493 และ .426 ตามลำดับ) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความผาสุกของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ดังนั้นผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลควรส่งเสริมความผาสุกกับพยาบาลวิชาชีพให้สอดคล้องกับปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ เพื่อส่งเสริมและธำรงรักษาให้พยาบาลวิชาชีพมีความผาสุกที่ดี อันจะส่งผลถึงคุณภาพการบริการพยาบาลที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the well-being of professional nurses in Emergency Departments of tertiary hospitals in the Bangkok Metropolitan and its associations with autonomy, caring leadership, and safety climate. A total of 163 nurses with at least one year of experience were selected from three hospitals using multi-stage sampling. Validated questionnaires were used to collect data, with high content validity (CVI) scores of .97, .88, .96, and .99 and reliability (Cronbach’s alpha), with coefficients of .93, .80, .97, and .93. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s correlation. The findings indicated that professional nurses reported a high level of overall well-being (M = 3.79, SD = .41). Safety climate, autonomy, and caring leadership behaviors were moderately and positively correlated with nurse well-being (r = .504, .493, and .426, respectively), with statistical significance at the .05 level. The findings indicate factors associated with the well-being of professional nurses. Therefore, nursing administrators should promote nurse well-being in alignment with these factors to enhance and sustain their overall well-being, which in turn can lead to improved quality of nursing care.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.