Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Non-destructive measurement of mercury deposition on steel pipesby X-ray fluorescence technique
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ กฤษณานุวัตร์
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1066
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการวัดปริมาณปรอทแบบไม่ทำลายบนท่อเหล็กกล้าด้วยเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ ปรอทมักพบในก๊าซธรรมชาติในอ่าวไทยทำให้สามารถสะสมบนผนังด้านในของท่อส่งก๊าซได้ เมื่อสิ้นสุดอายุ การรื้อถอนท่อจากทะเลจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจวัดปริมาณปรอทตกค้างอยู่บนผนังท่อ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ทองคำ (Au) เป็นธาตุมาตรฐานแทนปรอท (Hg) เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติการดูดกลืนและการเปล่งรังสีเอกซ์คล้ายคลึงกัน รวมทั้งเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงอันตรายด้านสุขภาพจากปรอท นอกจากนี้ทองคำยังมีความเสถียรมากกว่าปรอท อุปกรณ์ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีพลูโตเนียม-238 และหัววัดแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ (CdTe) โดยเริ่มต้นจากการวัดความเข้มของรังสีเอกซ์เฉพาะตัวเส้น Au Lα และ Au Lβ จากตัวอย่างแผ่นเหล็กที่ชุบทองคำที่มีทองคำความหนาต่าง ๆ กัน ซึ่งพบว่าความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์เฉพาะตัวทั้งสองมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความหนาของทองคำจนถึงค่าความหนาประมาณ 2 ไมครอน จากนั้นได้ทำการหาค่า Intensity correction factor เพื่อใช้สำหรับปรับแก้อัตรานับรังสีของทองคำเป็นอัตรานับรังสีของปรอทโดยใช้แผ่นโลหะทองคำและตะกั่ว ซึ่งได้ค่าเท่ากับ 0.936 และ 0.952 สำหรับเส้น Au Lα และ Au Lβ ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอแนวคิดของอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวัดความหนาของปรอทในท่อลำเลียงได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a non-destructive method for measuring mercury (Hg) deposited on steel pipes using x-ray fluorescence (XRF) technique. Hg is commonly found in natural gas in the Thai Gulf and thus deposits on inner walls of the gas pipelines. Removal of the gas pipelines from the sea after service needs to clean-up and check Hg residual on the pipe walls. In this research, gold (Au) was used as the standard element for Hg due to its similar x-rays absorption/emission properties as well as to avoid health hazard from Hg. Au is also very stable in comparison to Hg. The proposed XRF equipment, consisted of a Pu-238 exciting source and a cadmium telluride (CdTe) x-ray detector, was first used to measure Au Lα and Au Lβ from Au coated steel plates with different gold thicknesses. The intensities of the two lines increased with increasing of gold thickness up to about 2 mm. The Intensity correction factor was then experimentally obtained from gold and lead (Pb) metal plates to convert intensity of Au x-rays to Hg x-rays and vice versa. The calculated Intensity correction factors were found to be 0.936 for Lα and 0.952 for Lβ lines. Conceptual designs of the XRF equipment for in situ measurement of Hg thickness in steel pipes are also presented.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.