Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with postoperative recovery of brain tumor patients during the transition from hospital to home
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นหทัย ศุภเมธาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.73
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัด และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการนอนหลับ ความพร้อมก่อนจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ความพร้อมของผู้ดูแล และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยเนื้องอกสมองในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านจากโรงพยาบาลสู่บ้าน โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 1) ผู้ป่วยเนื้องอกสมองที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 3 แห่ง จำนวน 123 คน และ 2) ผู้ดูแล จำนวน 123 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวม ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้ที่เป็นเนื้องอกสมอง ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามคุณภาพการนอนหลับ แบบสอบถามความพร้อมในการจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัด 2) แบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้ดูแล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบสอบถามความพร้อมของผู้ดูแล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ที่เป็นเนื้องอกสมองในระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านจากโรงพยาบาลสู่บ้าน โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง ( X =69.90, SD = 2.36) คุณภาพการนอนหลับ ความพร้อมก่อนจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และความพร้อมของผู้ดูแล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .405, .500, .306, และ .368 ตามลำดับ; P < .001) ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัด ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ที่เป็นเนื้องอกสมองในระยะการเปลี่ยนผ่านฯ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงสนับสนุนการฟื้นตัว ดังนั้น พยาบาลควรพัฒนาแนวทางการพยาบาลที่สอดคล้องกับปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ที่เป็นเนื้องอกสมองที่ดีอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to explore postoperative recovery and assess the associations between sleep quality, discharge readiness, self-efficacy, caregiver preparedness, social support and the postoperative recovery of brain tumor patients during their transition from hospital to home. The sample included 123 patients with brain tumors who received surgical treatment at three tertiary hospitals and 123 caregivers. The data collection instruments included 1) questionnaires for patients with brain tumors, which encompassed a personal information questionnaire, the Verran and Snyder Halpern Sleep Scale, the Hospital Discharge Readiness Scale, the General Self-Efficacy Scale, the Social Support Questionnaire, and the Postoperative Recovery Profile; and 2) questionnaires for caregivers, consisting of a personal information questionnaire and the Preparedness for Caregiving scale. Descriptive statistics and Pearson’s correlation coefficient were employed for data analysis. The findings indicated that overall postoperative recovery in patients with brain tumors transitioning from hospital to home was high ( X =69.90, SD = 2.36). There were positive and significant correlations between sleep quality, readiness for hospital discharge, self-efficacy, and caregiver readiness with postoperative recovery (r = .405, .500, .306, and .368, respectively; p < .001). Social support was not found to correlate with postoperative recovery. The findings underscore the extent of postoperative recovery in brain tumor patients during the transitional phase and pinpoint critical factors that enhance this recovery. Nurses must formulate nursing interventions that correspond with these associated factors to enhance sustained postoperative recovery in this population.
Creative Commons License