Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors associated with shared decision-making in chemotherapy treatment for breast cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิยา วัฒายุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.56
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการร่วมตัดสินใจในการเลือกรับยาเคมีบำบัดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อายุ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับยาเคมีบำบัด ความวิตกกังวล การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ป่วยและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ กับการร่วมตัดสินใจในการเลือกรับยาเคมีบำบัด ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมทุกระยะ ที่แพทย์พิจารณาเห็นสมควรว่าสามารถรับยาเคมีบำบัดได้ จำนวน 115 ราย มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 3 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้า เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบครึ่งหนึ่ง (ร้อยละ 44.35) เป็นเพศหญิงที่มีอายุระหว่าง 50–59 ปี และมีอายุเฉลี่ย 55 ปี (SD = 8.13) โดยภาพรวมการร่วมตัดสินใจในการเลือกรับยาเคมีบำบัดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 28.47 (SD = 7.92) ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับยาเคมีบำบัด มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับปานกลาง (r = -.382) ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ (r = .369) และการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ป่วยและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ (r = .357) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลางกับการร่วมตัดสินใจ ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำ (r = .214) และความวิตกกังวลมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำ (r = -.289) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อย่างไรก็ตาม อายุ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการร่วมตัดสินใจ (r = –.117, p = .213)ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับยาเคมีบำบัด ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ป่วยและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการร่วมตัดสินใจในการเลือกรับยาเคมีบำบัดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม ดังนั้นพยาบาลและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรนำผลการศึกษานี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเสริมสร้างการดูแลที่เน้นผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลาง และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ป่วยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในการตัดสินใจร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This correlational study aimed to examine shared decision-making regarding chemotherapy among breast cancer patients and the relationships of age, health literacy, beliefs about chemotherapy, anxiety, social support, and patient–provider communication with shared decision-making. The sample consisted of 115 breast cancer patients at all stages who were deemed eligible for chemotherapy by their physicians and receiving services at three tertiary hospitals in Bangkok. Participants were selected using purposive sampling. Data were collected using self-administered questionnaires and analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s correlation.The results showed that nearly half of the participants (44.35%) were female aged 50–59 years, with a mean age of 55 years (SD = 8.13). Overall, the level of shared decision-making was moderate (mean = 28.47, SD = 7.92). Beliefs about chemotherapy were moderately negatively correlated (r = -.382) as well as health literacy (r = .369) and patient–provider communication (r = .357) were moderately positively correlated with shared decision-making. While social support showed a low positive correlation (r = .214), and anxiety demonstrated a low negative correlation (r = -.289), with statistically significant at the .05 level. Age was not significantly correlated with shared decision-making (r = -.117, p = .213).The findings highlight that beliefs about chemotherapy, health literacy, and patient–provider communication play important roles in enhancing breast cancer patients’ participation in shared decision-making regarding chemotherapy. Therefore, nurses and other healthcare professionals should apply these findings to strengthen patient-centered care and promote effective patient engagement in shared decision-making.
Creative Commons License