Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting tuberculosis preventive behaviors in household contacts of persons living with tuberculosis patients
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.67
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนาย เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของปัจจัยคัดสรรในการทำนายพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคในผู้สัมผัสวัณโรคร่วมบ้าน โดยปัจจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัณโรค 2) ทัศนคติต่อวัณโรค 3) แรงจูงใจในการป้องกันวัณโรค 4) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการป้องกันวัณโรค และ 5) การรับรู้อุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันวัณโรค กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สัมผัสวัณโรคร่วมบ้าน จำนวน 111 คน ซึ่งเลือกอย่างเจาะจงจากโรงพยาบาล 3 แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า พฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคในผู้สัมผัสวัณโรคร่วมบ้านโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับดี (Mean = 44.2, SD = 6.5) ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อวัณโรค (b = .374, p<.05) การรับรู ้ความสามารถของตนเอง ในการป้องกันวัณโรค (b = .244, p <.05) และ การรับรู ้อุปสรรคเกี ่ยวกับการป้องกันวัณโรค (b = .166, p <.05) ปัจจัยดังกล่าวสามารถร่วมทำนายพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคได้ร้อยละ 32.8 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = .328, p <.05) อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้ ความรู ้เกี ่ยวกับวัณโรค และแรงจูงใจในการป้องกันวัณโรค ไม่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการป้องกันวัณโรคในผู ้สัมผัสวัณ โรคร่วมบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This predictive research aimed to examine the predictive ability of selected factors on tuberculosis preventive behaviors in household contacts of persons living with tuberculosis. The selected factors include 1) knowledge about tuberculosis, 2) attitudes toward tuberculosis, 3) motivation for tuberculosis prevention, 4) perceived self-efficacy in tuberculosis prevention, and 5) perceived barriers to tuberculosis prevention. The sample consisted of one hundred and eleven household contacts, purposively selected from three tertiary hospitals in Bangkok. The data collection was carried out using participant self-reported questionnaires. Descriptive statistics and multiple regression techniques were employed to analyze the data. The findings revealed that tuberculosis preventive behaviors in household contacts of persons living with tuberculosis was appropriate (Mean = 44.2, SD = 6.5). Factors that significantly predicted tuberculosis preventive behaviors were attitude towards tuberculosis (b = .374, p<.05), perceived self-efficacy in tuberculosis prevention (b = .244, p <.05), and perceived barriers to tuberculosis prevention (b = .166, p <.05). These factors collectively predicted 32.8% of variance in tuberculosis preventive behaviors (R² = .328, p < .05). However, in this study knowledge about tuberculosis and motivation for tuberculosis prevention could not significantly predict tuberculosis preventive behaviors in household contacts of persons living with tuberculosis (p >.05)
Creative Commons License