Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of womanswear fashion lifestyle pop-up store brand for modern romantic target group from the development of Pha Lai yang by using the concept of cultural reinvention
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิวรี อรัญนารถ
Second Advisor
ดุจหทัย วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.36
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าสำหรับป๊อปอัพสโตร์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์สตรีที่มุ่งตอบสนองผู้บริโภคในเมืองซึ่งโหยหาอารมณ์ความรู้สึกโรแมนติกในโลกสมัยใหม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการผสานระหว่างคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมกับความร่วมสมัยอย่างกลมกลืน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาผ้าลายอย่างโดยใช้แนวคิดการปรับใช้วัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมและนำเสนอในรูปแบบใหม่ (Cultural Reinvention) เพื่อสร้างความหมาย บทบาท และรูปแบบการใช้สอยที่สอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตปัจจุบัน รวมถึงต่อยอดศักยภาพของผ้าลายอย่างให้มีความร่วมสมัยและเข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้ใช้ยุคใหม่ได้มากขึ้น กระบวนการวิจัยได้มีการศึกษาแนวคิดการการปรับใช้วัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมและนำเสนอในรูปแบบใหม่ (Cultural Reinvention) ร่วมกับการศึกษาออกแบบลวดลายไทยและศิลปะไทยร่วมสมัย การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายและสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ ตลอดจนการทดลองเทคนิคการอัพไซคลิ่ง (Upcycling) จากเศษผ้าที่เหลือจากการตัดเย็บเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ในสินค้าใหม่ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาพฤติกรรมและความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคคนเมืองผู้โหยหาอารมณ์โรแมนติก (Modern Romantic) ผ่านแบบสอบถามจำนวน 30 คน การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) และการเก็บข้อมูลรูปแบบการแต่งกายของกลุ่มเป้าหมายด้วยวิธีการเปเปอร์ดดอลดาตา (Paperdoll Data) เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบ สัดส่วน โครงร่างเงา และโอกาสใช้สอยของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การออกแบบลายไทยรูปแบบใหม่ที่เข้าใจง่ายและสะท้อนความหมายร่วมสมัยควรใช้รูปทรงสิ่งของ ดอกไม้ สัตว์ และรูปทรงเรขาคณิตต่าง ๆ รวมถึงแรงบันดาลใจจากสไตล์ตะวันตกควบคู่กับลายไทยที่ผ่านการลดทอนรูปทรงและจัดองค์ประกอบที่กระจายขึ้น (2) รูปแบบเครื่องแต่งกายที่ตอบโจทย์กลุ่มผู้โหยหาอารมณ์โรแมนติก (Modern Romantic) คือ แบบที่สวมใส่ง่าย ใช้ได้หลายโอกาส โดยเฉพาะงานลำลองกึ่งทางการหรือโอกาสทำงานทางธุรกิจ (Business and Casual Party) (3) การพัฒนาสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดจำหน่ายในรูปแบบร้านชั่วคราว (Pop up Store) และเชื่อมโยงกับกิจกรรมภายในร้านเป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งเพื่อดึงดูดลูกค้า และสร้างประสบการณ์ให้กับลูกค้ากลุ่มเป้าหมาย (4) แนวทางการสร้างสินค้ากลุ่มตลาดเป้าหมายอยู่ในระดับ B+ และ (5) การทดลองกระบวนการ Upcycling ชี้ให้เห็นว่า สินค้าที่เหมาะสมควรคงลวดลายผ้าไว้ชัดเจนและสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้หลากหลาย เช่น ผ้าพันคอ โบว์ สายผูกเอว และเข็มกลัด เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of the Creation of Womanswear Fashion Lifestyle Pop Up Store Brand for Modern Romantic target group from the development of Pha Lai Yang by using the concept of Cultural Reinvention to further improve Pha Lai Yang to have new forms of usage and new meaning and context in the modern world. The Concept of Cultural Reinvention is studied along with the methods of drawing Lai Thai as well as Modern Thai Art are studied, as well as the development of clothing and lifestyle products Along with experimentations for Upcycling leftover material from the process of tailoring to create lifestyle products. Research on the Target Group of those who dress in the Modern Romantic style is conducted through questionnaires in a sample of 30 people, in depth interviews and a paperdoll data set; which is used to collect data on the style, silhouette and occasion of the target group’s clothing. The Results of the study Concluded that 1) In the creation of newer Lai Thai forms, the usage of a larger variety of items, animals, botanicals and geometric shapes , even those which are more Western based, should be used alongside more simplified forms of Lai Thai forms. 2) Those in the Modern Romantic Target group prefer clothing items which are easy to wear and can be worn in multiple occasions, with a preference for Business attire and Casual Party attire. 3)In the creation of products for a pop up store, it is concluded that experiences with the brand are a viable productthat would be of interest to the target group. 4) The Brand’s market placement would be around B+ 5) In The Upcycling experiments it is concluded that the best techniques are the types which can still show off the prints as well as being viable for the creation of various products such as scarves, belts and brooches.
Creative Commons License