Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between workplace ostracism and turnover intention with workplace belongingness as a mediator and belonging need as a moderator
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์นภา หวนสุริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.98
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการถูกกีดกันทางสังคมกับความตั้งใจจะลาออก โดยศึกษาบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในที่ทำงาน และบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรกำกับของความต้องการพื้นฐานด้านการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในกลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ที่ทำงานในองค์กรปัจจุบันเกิน 6 เดือน จำนวน 262 คน ตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์วัดตัวแปรทั้งสี่ตัวแปร ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยโมเดลการส่งผ่านที่ถูกกำกับ (Moderated mediation model) โดยใส่ตัวแปรอายุซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออกเป็นตัวแปรควบคุมในการวิเคราะห์ ผลพบว่าหลังจากควบคุมตัวแปรอายุแล้ว การถูกกีดกันในที่ทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออก โดยการรับรู้ความเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในที่ทำงานเป็นตัวส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์นี้ ส่วนความต้องการพื้นฐานด้านการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในกลุ่มเป็นตัวแปรกำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการถูกกีดกันในที่ทำงานกับการรับรู้ความเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในที่ทำงาน แต่ไม่ได้กำกับความสัมพันธ์ของการถูกกีดกันในที่ทำงานกับความตั้งใจลาออก และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ความเป็นส่วนหนึ่งกับความตั้งใจลาออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to examine the relationship between workplace ostracism and turnover intention, with perceived workplace belongingness as a mediating variable and the fundamental need to belong as a moderating variable. The sample consisted of 262 employees who had worked in their organizations for more than six months, all of whom responded to an online questionnaire assessing the four variables. The data were analyzed using a moderated mediation model, with age—which was found to be associated with turnover intention—controlled for in the analysis. The results indicated that, after controlling for age, workplace ostracism was related to turnover intention, with perceived organizational belongingness mediating this relationship. Furthermore, the fundamental need to belong moderated the relationship between workplace ostracism and perceived belongingness but did not moderate the relationship between workplace ostracism and turnover intention, nor the relationship between perceived belongingness and turnover intention.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.