Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inequality and determinants of access to phototherapy among psoriasis patients in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.131
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเหลื่อมล้ำและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้าถึงการรักษาด้วยการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตของผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2566 การศึกษาประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากฐานข้อมูลการใช้บริการสุขภาพของสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ระบบสวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลข้าราชการ และระบบประกันสังคม รวมทั้งสิ้น 202,776 ครั้ง จากผู้ป่วย 49,219 ราย และ (2) การสำรวจจำนวนแพทย์ผิวหนังและเครื่องฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตในสถานพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ ครอบคลุม 13 เขตสุขภาพทั่วประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงได้รับการรักษาด้วยการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตเพียงร้อยละ 3.28 ขณะที่ร้อยละ 96.11 ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยารับประทาน และร้อยละ 0.61 ได้รับยาชีวโมเลกุล นอกจากนี้ยังพบความเหลื่อมล้ำในการเข้าถึงบริการตามสถานะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม โดยกลุ่มที่มีระดับรายได้สูงมีโอกาสเข้าถึงการรักษาด้วยการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตมากกว่ากลุ่มรายได้ต่ำ (Concentration Index = 0.215) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้าถึงบริการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ ชนิดของโรคสะเก็ดเงิน สิทธิการรักษาพยาบาล พื้นที่ที่พักอาศัย สถานะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และการกระจายทรัพยากรด้านบริการสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ที่มีทั้งแพทย์ผิวหนังและเครื่องฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต เพิ่มโอกาสในการเข้าถึงการรักษามากขึ้นถึง 2.71 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีทรัพยากรดังกล่าว (OR = 2.71; 95% CI: 1.06-6.94) ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้สะท้อนถึงความจำเป็นในการกำหนดนโยบายด้านสุขภาพที่มุ่งลดความเหลื่อมล้ำในการเข้าถึงบริการ โดยเน้นการกระจายทรัพยากรบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และเครื่องมือเฉพาะทางอย่างเหมาะสมและทั่วถึง ควบคู่กับการพัฒนาแนวทางการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยที่มีความครอบคลุม เป็นธรรม และสอดคล้องกับบริบทของระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study employed a cross-sectional analytical design to examine socioeconomic inequality and factors associated with access to ultraviolet (UV) phototherapy among patients with psoriasis in Thailand in 2023. The study comprised two components: (1) a secondary analysis of healthcare utilization data obtained from the National Health Security Office, the Civil Servant Medical Benefit Scheme, and the Social Security Scheme, encompassing a total of 202,776 service encounters from 49,219 individuals; and (2) a nationwide facility-based survey assessing the availability of dermatologists and UV phototherapy devices in tertiary care hospitals across all 13 health regions of Thailand. The results indicated that only 3.28% of patients with moderate-to-severe psoriasis received UV phototherapy, whereas 96.11% were treated with systemic oral medications and 0.61% received biologic therapies. A clear socioeconomic gradient in access to UV phototherapy was observed, with patients in higher income groups exhibiting a greater likelihood of receiving treatment compared with those in lower income groups (Concentration Index = 0.215). Factors significantly associated with access to UV phototherapy included age group, psoriasis subtype, health insurance scheme, area of residence, socioeconomic status, and the distribution of healthcare resources. Notably, patients residing in areas equipped with both dermatologists and UV phototherapy devices had a 2.71-fold higher likelihood of accessing UV phototherapy compared with those in areas lacking such resources (OR = 2.71; 95% CI: 1.06–6.94). These findings emphasize the need for policies that promote equitable distribution of dermatology resources and strengthen referral pathways within Thailand’s universal health coverage system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.