Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on the enforcement of the act on international cooperation in civil matters regarding breach of custody rights, B.E. 2555 (2012): a study on international child abduction
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.82
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางแพ่งเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดสิทธิควบคุมดูแลเด็ก พ.ศ. 2555 ศึกษากรณีการลักเด็กข้ามชาติ โดยศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายกรณีของการลักพาเด็กข้ามชาติในทางแพ่งของต่างประเทศที่เป็นรัฐภาคีของอนุสัญญากรุงเฮกว่าด้วยลักษณะทางแพ่งในการลักพาตัวเด็กข้ามชาติ ค.ศ. 1980 เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางแพ่งเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดสิทธิควบคุมดูแลเด็ก พ.ศ. 2555 ต่อไปผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินการของผู้ประสานงานกลางของประเทศไทย รวมถึงสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ และศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวกลาง ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางแพ่งเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดสิทธิควบคุมดูแลเด็ก พ.ศ. 2555 ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการของอนุสัญญากรุงเฮกว่าด้วยลักษณะทางแพ่งในการลักพาตัวเด็กข้ามชาติ ค.ศ. 1980 และการตีความและปรับใช้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1582 ยังมีความไม่ชัดเจน ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องดังกล่าวข้างต้นออกมาตรการทางกฎหมาย ตลอดจนกำหนดแนวทางการดำเนินการที่ชัดเจน และการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1582 เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางแพ่งเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดสิทธิควบคุมดูแลเด็ก พ.ศ. 2555 สัมฤทธิ์ผลพร้อมกับเกิดประโยชน์ในการแก้ไขปัญหาการลักพาเด็กข้ามชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine the problems in enforcing the Act on International Cooperation in Civil Matters regarding Breach of Custody Rights B.E. 2555 (2012), focusing on cases of international child abduction. It studies the legal measures applied in civil cases of international child abduction in foreign countries that are parties to the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction 1980, in order to propose solutions to improve the enforcement of the Act on International Cooperation in Civil Matters regarding Breach of Custody Rights B.E. 2555.According to the findings of the study, it appears that the operations of Thailand’s Central Authority, the Royal Thai Police, and the Central Juvenile and Family Court, all of which are involved in enforcing the Act, are still not in full compliance with the principles of the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction 1980. Moreover, the interpretation and application of Section 1582 of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code remains unclear. Therefore, the author proposes that the relevant agencies enact legal measures, establish clear operational guidelines, and the amendment of Section 1582 of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code to ensure that the enforcement of the Act on International Cooperation in Civil Matters regarding Breach of Custody Rights B.E. 2555 is effective and contributes to solving issues related to international child abduction.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.