Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a holistic comfort- promotion program on the quality of recovery after orthopedic surgery in school- aged children
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.62
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบวัดเฉพาะหลังการทดลองมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ (Posttest-only Control Group Design) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสุขสบายต่อคุณภาพการฟื้นตัวหลังการผ่าตัดศัลยกรรมกระดูกในเด็กวัยเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กอายุ 7–12 ปี จำนวน 40 ราย ที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ศัลยกรรมกระดูกส่วนรยางค์และพักรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยกุมารศัลยกรรมกระดูก สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย ซึ่งได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสุขสบาย และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสุขสบายแบบองค์รวมที่พัฒนาตามแนวคิดความสุขสบายของ Kolcaba (1992) (2) แบบประเมิน Children’s Comfort Daisies และ (3) แบบประเมินคุณภาพการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัด 15 (Quality of Recovery–15: QoR–15) เครื่องมือทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ โดยมีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา (CVI) เท่ากับ 1.00, 1.00 และ 0.96 ตามลำดับ และแบบประเมิน QoR–15 มีค่าความเที่ยง Cronbach’s alpha เท่ากับ 0.86 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ Independent t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนคุณภาพการฟื้นตัวหลังผ่าตัดเฉลี่ยในช่วง 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) โดยที่ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 130.80 (SD = 16.43) ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 101.45 (SD = 21.13) และที่ 72 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 140.90 (SD = 10.76) ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 118.20 (SD = 17.19) ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความสุขสบายแบบองค์รวมมีประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมคุณภาพการฟื้นตัวหลังการผ่าตัดศัลยกรรมกระดูกในเด็กวัยเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study, employing a posttest-only control group design, aimed to evaluate the effects of a holistic comfort-promotion program on the quality of recovery after orthopedic surgery among school-age children. The sample consisted of 40 children aged 7–12 years who underwent major orthopedic limb surgery and were admitted to the Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery Unit at the Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health. Participants were assigned to either the experimental group (n = 20), which received the holistic comfort-promotion program, or the control group (n = 20), which was given usual nursing care. The research instruments included (1) the holistic comfort-promotion program developed based on Kolcaba’s Comfort Theory (1992), (2) the Children’s Comfort Daisies scale, and (3) the Quality of Recovery-15 (QoR–15). All instruments underwent quality assessment. The content validity indices (CVI) were 1.00, 1.00, and 0.96, respectively, and the QoR–15 demonstrated a Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.86. Data on postoperative recovery quality were analyzed using an independent t-test with a significance level of .05. The results revealed that children in the experimental group had significantly higher mean recovery scores at 48 and 72 hours after surgery compared to those in the control group (p < .001). At 48 hours postoperatively, the experimental group had a mean score of 130.80 (SD = 16.43), whereas the control group had a mean score of 101.45 (SD = 21.13). At 72 hours postoperatively, the mean scores were 140.90 (SD = 10.76) for the experimental group and 118.20 (SD = 17.19) for the control group. These findings indicated that the holistic comfort-promotion program was effective in enhancing the postoperative recovery quality of school-age children undergoing orthopedic surgery.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.