Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a support system for assessing Thai spelling distribution for reading through enhanced natural language processing
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรพล ศิลาวรรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.170
Abstract
การแจกลูกสะกดคำถือเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญที่หลักสูตรการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานเริ่มจัดให้มีการเรียนการสอนและการประเมินตั้งแต่ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 แต่ด้วยอัตราส่วนอาจารย์และนักเรียนที่แตกต่างกันมากอาจส่งผลให้อาจารย์ไม่สามารถประเมินการอ่านออกเสียงแจกลูกสะกดคำของนักเรียนได้อย่างทั่วถึง งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงพัฒนาระบบช่วยประเมินการอ่านแจกลูกสะกดคำไทย ด้วยความซับซ้อนของอักขรวิธีภาษาไทย ซึ่งแตกต่างจากภาษาอังกฤษ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอักษรเพื่อสร้างคำอ่านแจกลูกสะกดคำที่ถูกต้องและการถอดข้อความจากเสียงเพื่อประเมินความถูกต้อง งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ โดยการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอักษรในคำไทยแต่ละคำอย่างแม่นยำโดยการสร้างพจนานุกรมรูปสระ และใช้การคำนวณทางสถิติของระยะห่างเลเวนชเตย์นในการเลือกโครงสร้างพยางค์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด หลังจากนั้นระบบได้นำ แบบจำลองภาษาขนาดใหญ่ มาใช้ในการถอดข้อความเสียงการอ่านของผู้เรียน และใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเกสตัลท์ในการประเมินความถูกต้องของเสียงอ่านอย่างละเอียด พบว่าวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอักษรที่เสนอมีความถูกต้องสูงถึง 100% ในชุดข้อมูลคำไทย 708 คำ จากบัญชีคำพื้นฐาน และระบบสามารถจำแนกเสียงอ่านที่ถูกต้องและไม่ถูกต้องได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีค่า ความแม่นยำ 89.17%, ความเที่ยง 94.02%, และความไว 89.67% อีกทั้งยังตรวจจับข้อผิดพลาดประเภทวรรณยุกต์และการอ่านเกิน/ไม่อ่านได้แม่นยำ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความได้เปรียบด้านความถูกต้อง ความสม่ำเสมอ และความรวดเร็วเมื่อเทียบกับการประเมินโดยมนุษย์ จึงสามารถช่วยลดภาระการประเมินและเพิ่มโอกาสให้นักเรียนได้รับการสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้การอ่านออกเสียง สำหรับในอนาคตควรมีการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองรู้จำเสียงพูดสำหรับภาษาไทยด้วยข้อมูลเสียงของเด็กประถม การขยายชุดคำทดสอบให้ครอบคลุมคำที่ซับซ้อนขึ้น การพัฒนาในรูปแบบแอปพลิเคชันบนอุปกรณ์พกพา และการประเมินผลในระดับพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนเพื่อยืนยันผลทางการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The mastery of Thai Spelling Distribution is a critical foundational skill mandated for assessment beginning in the first grade. However, the high student-to-teacher ratio severely limits the consistency and breadth of oral reading evaluation. This research addresses this limitation by developing a Support System for Assessing Thai Spelling Distribution, recognizing that the complexity of Thai orthography presents a significant challenge in correctly segmenting characters into phonological components (consonants, vowels, tones) essential for accurate pronunciation generation and evaluation. The proposed solution involves enhancing Natural Language Processing (NLP) techniques through a novel algorithm for precise character segmentation. This mechanism utilizes a vowel form dictionary and the statistical calculation of Normalized Levenshtein Distance (NLD) to select the most suitable syllabic structure. The system then employs a Large Language Model (LLM) for transcribing the student’s oral reading into Romanized script, followed by the Gestalt pattern matching algorithm for detailed phonetic accuracy assessment. The results confirm the efficacy of the segmentation method, achieving 100% accuracy on the 708 core vocabulary words. The overall performance in discriminating between correct and incorrect readings demonstrates high metrics: Accuracy of 89.17%, Precision of 94.02%, and Recall of 89.67%, with excellent detection of tone and reading omission/insertion errors. In conclusion, the developed system provides significant advantages in accuracy, consistency, and speed over human assessment, effectively reducing the teacher workload and bolstering phonetic reading support. Future work includes refining the speech recognition model with primary student voice data, expanding the test set to cover more complex vocabulary, developing a mobile application for enhanced portability, and conducting behavioral studies to quantify actual learning improvements.
Creative Commons License