Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of stress management with family participation program on positive symptoms of persons with schizophrenia in community
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.61
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการทางบวกของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการทางบวกของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยจิตเภทอายุระหว่าง 20-59 ปี อาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกกลุ่มงานจิตเวชและยาเสพติด โรงพยาบาลองครักษ์ จำนวน 60 ครอบครัว โดยการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงได้มาจากเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่ผู้วิจัยกำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 30 ครอบครัว และกลุ่มควบคุม 30 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินอาการทางจิต (PANSS-T) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .82 และค่า CVI ได้เท่ากับ 1 4) แบบวัดการรับรู้ความเครียด มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .85 และค่า CVI ได้เท่ากับ .92 5) แบบสอบถามการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .85 และค่า CVI ได้เท่ากับ 1 เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare the positive symptoms of persons with schizophrenia living in the community before and after receiving a stress management with family participation program, and to compare the positive symptoms of people with schizophrenia in the community between the experimental group and the control group. The sample consisted of persons with schizophrenia aged 20–59 years who lived with their families and were receiving treatment at the Department of Psychiatry and Drug Dependence, Ongkharak Hospital. A total of 60 families were purposively selected and assigned to an experimental group (30 families) and a control group (30 families). The experimental group received the stress-management with family participation program, while the control group received routine care. The research instruments included: 1) A stress management with family participation program 2) A personal information questionnaire 3) A Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS-T) (Cronbach’s α = .82, CVI = 1 4) perceived stress scale (α = .85, CVI = .92. 5) A family participation questionnaire (α = .85, CVI = 1) All tools were validated by five experts. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-tests. Results: 1. The mean positive symptom score of persons with schizophrenia in the community after receiving the stress-management with family participation program was significantly lower than before receiving the program at the .05 level (t = 15.74, df = 29, p < .001). 2. The mean positive symptom score of persons with schizophrenia in the community after receiving the stress-management with family participation program was significantly lower than that of the group receiving routine care at the .05 level (t = -9.90, df = 49.24, p < .001)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.