Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intelligent prediction of NDVI and NDMI using machine learning techniques for agricultural and environmental monitoring
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิตติพล คันธวัฒน์
Second Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.47
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน ภัยแล้งและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศส่งผลกระทบต่อผลผลิตทางการเกษตร โดยเฉพาะพืชเศรษฐกิจของไทยอย่างทุเรียน ซึ่งต้องอาศัยการติดตามสุขภาพพืชและการจัดการน้ำอย่างใกล้ชิด ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม ดัชนีความแตกต่างของพืชและความชื้น จึงเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์สภาพพื้นที่เพาะปลูก โครงงานนี้พัฒนาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อพยากรณ์ทั้งสองดัชนีรายสัปดาห์ โดยใช้การเฉลี่ยและเติมค่าข้อมูลที่ขาดหายด้วยการถดถอยเชิงเส้น ก่อนนำไปฝึกแบบจำลองผสมระหว่างโครงข่ายคอนโวลูชัน และหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว ระบบถูกออกแบบให้ทำงานอัตโนมัติภายใต้แนวคิดการปฏิบัติการด้านการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง แสดงผลผ่านเว็บแอปพลิเคชัน ติดตั้งและทดสอบบนเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Drought and climate change have significantly affected agricultural productivity, particularly for Thailand’s major economic crops such as durian, which require close monitoring of plant health and efficient water management. Satellite imagery–based indices, namely the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) and the Normalized Difference Moisture Index (NDMI), serve as essential tools for analyzing crop and environmental conditions. This project develops a machine learning model to forecast both indices on a weekly basis. The data are preprocessed through weekly averaging and missing-value interpolation using linear regression before being trained with a hybrid model combining Convolutional Neural Networks (CNN) and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) networks. The system is designed to operate automatically under the concept of Machine Learning Operations (MLOps), with prediction results displayed through a web application that was deployed and tested on a dedicated Ubuntu server.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.