Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terminology on specialty coffee
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.34
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เรื่องกาแฟพิเศษ โดยรวบรวมคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการแปรรูปกาแฟ การคั่วกาแฟ การบดกาแฟ การชงกาแฟ ตลอดจนการประเมินคุณภาพกาแฟ จุดมุ่งหมายหลักคือเพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีทางศัพทวิทยาที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงระเบียบวิธีและกระบวนการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ พร้อมทั้งจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เรื่องกาแฟพิเศษอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในศาสตร์กาแฟพิเศษ รวมถึงผู้ที่ทำงานด้านกาแฟ นักแปล ล่าม และผู้สนใจสามารถนำประมวลศัพท์นี้ไปใช้เพื่อการอ้างอิงได้ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์นี้ อาศัยการศึกษาและนำทฤษฎีทางศัพทวิทยาและแนวทางการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ของนักศัพทวิทยาหลายท่านมาปรับใช้ โดยกระบวนการทำงานแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ขั้นตอนสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดหัวข้อ ขอบเขตของการวิจัย กลุ่มเป้าหมาย และวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ (2) การศึกษาทฤษฎีและระเบียบวิธีในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ (3) การรวบรวมและศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกาแฟพิเศษเพื่อนำมาจัดทำคลังข้อมูลภาษาและคัดศัพท์จากคลังข้อมูลภาษา (4) การกำหนดมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ระหว่างศัพท์ที่คัดเลือก และ (5) การจัดทำบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เบื้องต้นและบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เพื่อนำเสนอศัพท์เทียบเคียงในภาษาไทยผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องกาแฟพิเศษซึ่งประกอบด้วยศัพท์ทั้งหมด 37 คำ โดยนำเสนอเป็นกลุ่มมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์และลำดับของมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ โดยการนำเสนอแต่ละศัพท์ประกอบด้วยศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ศัพท์เทียบเคียงในภาษาไทย คำนิยาม ประเภททางไวยากรณ์ หมวดหมู่ บริบทอ้างอิงที่พบศัพท์ดังกล่าว มโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์พร้อมประเภทของความสัมพันธ์ รูปทางภาษาอื่นของศัพท์และข้อมูลอ้างอิง เพื่อให้เห็นลักษณะและความสัมพันธ์ ตลอดจนรูปแบบการใช้ของศัพท์ดังกล่าวอย่างชัดเจน อันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการใช้ศัพท์เฉพาะในเชิงวิชาการและการสื่อสารในแวดวงได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to compile a terminology on Specialty Coffee by collecting terms related to coffee processing, roasting, grinding, brewing, as well as coffee quality assessment. The primary purpose is to examine relevant theories in terminology, including the methodologies and procedures of terminological work, and to produce a systematic terminology on Specialty Coffee. The resulting terminology is intended to serve as a reference for practitioners in the specialty coffee field, professionals working with coffee, translators, interpreters, and interested readers. The compilation of this terminology is based on the study and application of theories and procedures proposed by leading terminologists. The research process consists of five major steps: (1) defining the topic, scope of the study, target users, and objectives of the terminology, (2) studying terminological theories and methodologies, (3) gathering and analyzing information on Specialty Coffee in order to build a linguistic corpus and extract relevant terms, (4) establishing conceptual relations among the selected terms, and (5) preparing extraction records and terminological records to determine appropriate Thai equivalents.The outcome of this study is a terminology on Specialty Coffee consisting of 37 terms, presented according to their conceptual groupings and relational hierarchy. Each entry includes an English term, its Thai equivalent, definition, grammatical category, subject field, usage context, conceptual relation type, linguistic variants, and relevant references. This structure provides a clear account of the characteristics, conceptual relations, and patterns of use of each term, supporting accurate academic and professional communication within the field of Specialty Coffee.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.