Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of heart rate patterns during running using unsupervised learning for anomaly detection
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.45
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเต้นของหัวใจระหว่างการวิ่ง โดยใช้เทคนิคการตรวจจับความผิดปกติแบบไม่มีผู้สอน (Unsupervised Anomaly Detection - UAD) เพื่อการตรวจจับความผิดปกติ ปัญหาหลักในงานวิจัยนี้คือข้อจำกัดทางจริยธรรมในการรวบรวมข้อมูลภาวะวิกฤตเพื่อใช้สอนแบบจำลอง และความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลสรีรวิทยาที่สูงมากระหว่างบุคคลเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับการรวบรวมและกำกับข้อมูล โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และได้สร้างชุดข้อมูลอ้างอิงจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักวิ่ง 5 ท่าน จากนั้น ได้ดำเนินการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลอง UAD จำนวน 7 แบบจำลอง โดยใช้กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้แบบจำเพาะบุคคล ภายใต้เงื่อนไข การกำหนดค่าไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์แบบคงที่ เพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์การใช้งานจริงแบบเริ่มต้น โดยปราศจากการปรับแต่งค่าล่วงหน้า และประเมินผลด้วยค่า F0.5-Score เพื่อเน้นความแม่นยำและลดการแจ้งเตือนที่ผิดพลาดผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อไม่มีการปรับจูนพารามิเตอร์ ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของทุกแบบจำลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความท้าทายในการสร้างแบบจำลองสากล อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลอง Matrix Profile (MP) ในกลุ่มคลาสสิก พิสูจน์ให้เห็นถึงความทนทานสูงที่สุด โดยมีประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (F0.5-Score 2.71%) และสามารถตรวจจับความผิดปกติได้ดีในรายบุคคล ในขณะที่แบบจำลองพื้นฐานล้มเหลวโดยสิ้นเชิง (0.00%) สำหรับกลุ่มการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (USAD, LSTM-AE) พบว่ามีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานแบบเริ่มต้น (Cold-start) โดยไม่สามารถตรวจจับความผิดปกติได้แม้จะมีปริมาณข้อมูลมาก หากปราศจากการปรับแต่งค่าพารามิเตอร์ ผลลัพธ์นี้ยืนยันว่าระบบเฝ้าระวังสุขภาพในอนาคตจำเป็นต้องมีกลไกการเรียนรู้แบบปรับตัว ร่วมด้วยเพื่อให้สามารถนำไปใช้งานจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze heart rate patterns during running using Unsupervised Anomaly Detection (UAD). The primary challenges in this research are the ethical constraints in collecting critical anomaly data for supervised training, and the high inter-individual variability of physiological data.To address these problems, this research developed a web application system to support data collection and expert annotation, creating a ground truth dataset from a sample of 5 runners. Subsequently, a comparative study of 7 UAD models was conducted using a subject-specific training strategy. The study employed a Fixed Hyperparameter configuration to simulate a real-world cold-start scenario without prior tuning, thereby preventing data leakage. Performance was evaluated using the F0.5-Score to prioritize precision and minimize false alarms.The experimental results revealed that under fixed parameter conditions, overall performance dropped significantly, highlighting the difficulty of applying a one-size-fits-all model. However, the Matrix Profile (MP) model (Classical ML) emerged as the most robust approach, achieving the highest average performance (F0.5-Score 2.71%) and demonstrating effective detection in individual cases. In contrast, basic density-based models (Isolation Forest, LOF) failed completely (0.00%). Deep Learning models (e.g., USAD) faced significant challenges in the cold-start scenario, failing to detect anomalies even with sufficient data volume due to the lack of hyperparameter tuning. These outcomes confirm that while shape-based models like Matrix Profile are safer for initial deployment, future systems require adaptive learning mechanisms to handle individual physiological differences effectively.
Creative Commons License