Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numerical modeling of distribution and accumulation of floating plastic debris along the eastern coast of thailand
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริยัณห์ สาระมูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.235
Abstract
ขยะทะเลเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต ระบบนิเวศ และเศรษฐกิจชายฝั่ง ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่มีการปล่อยขยะลงสู่ทะเลในปริมาณสูง โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ชายฝั่งภาคตะวันออกของอ่าวไทย ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วทั้งทางด้านอุสาหกรรม การท่องเที่ยว การประมง และการตั้งถิ่นฐานตามแนวชายฝั่ง ปัจจุบันปริมาณขยะในทะเลมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะขยะพลาสติกซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติย่อยสลายยากและมีน้ำหนักเบา ส่งผลให้ขยะสามารถแพร่กระจายและสะสมตัวในบริเวณกว้าง โดยมีกระแสน้ำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายและการสะสมตัวของขยะพลาสติกที่ลอยอยู่บนผิวน้ำในบริเวณอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออก ภายใต้กระแสน้ำที่ได้รับแรงขับจากน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง ลม และคลื่น โดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข Delft3D แบบสองมิติ วิธีการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ (1) การจำลองการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำในอ่าวไทยด้วยแบบจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์ (Delft3D-FLOW) ร่วมกับแบบจำลองคลื่น (Delft3D-WAVE) (2) การจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของทุ่นลอย (drogue) เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดปล่อยทุ่นที่มีแนวโน้มเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่ชายฝั่งด้านตะวันออกของอ่าวไทย โดยพิจารณาแหล่งกำเนิดของขยะที่ปากแม่น้ำในบริเวณอ่าวไทยและประเทศใกล้เคียง และ (3) การจำลองการกระจายตัวและการสะสมตัวของขยะพลาสติกลอยน้ำด้วยแบบจำลองการติดตามอนุภาค (Delft3D-PART) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำในอ่าวไทยมีความสอดคล้องกับฤดูมรสุม โดยในช่วงมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ กระแสน้ำมีลักษณะการไหลแบบตามเข็มนาฬิกา ส่วนช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ กระแสน้ำไหลแบบทวนเข็มนาฬิกา และในช่วงเปลี่ยนฤดูมรสุม กระแสน้ำมีลักษณะการไหลที่แปรปรวนและมีกระแสน้ำหมุนวนขนาดเล็ก (gyre) ในหลายพื้นที่ ซึ่งกระแสน้ำจะส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการกระจายและการสะสมตัวของขยะพลาสติกลอยน้ำ โดยขยะที่มีแหล่งกำเนิดจากปากแม่น้ำบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนในและพื้นที่บางส่วนของอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันตก ส่วนใหญ่มีการกระจายตัวอยู่ในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน และเคลื่อนที่ไปตามแนวชายฝั่งด้านตะวันออก โดยเฉพาะบริเวณจังหวัดชลบุรี ในขณะที่ขยะจากอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออกจะเคลื่อนที่ตามแนวชายฝั่งด้านตะวันออก โดยมีขยะบางส่วนถูกพัดเข้าสู่อ่าวไทยตอนในในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และสำหรับการสะสมตัวของขยะพบว่าขยะที่ถูกปล่อยจากอ่าวไทยตอนในมีการสะสมตัวสูงในบริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดชลบุรี ส่วนขยะจากฝั่งตะวันออกจะมีการสะสมตลอดแนวชายฝั่งด้านตะวันออก ขณะที่ขยะจากปากแม่น้ำในประเทศใกล้เคียงพบการกระจายตัวและการสะสมตัวในบริเวณอ่าวไทยน้อยมาก ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าขยะส่วนใหญ่ที่มีจุดปล่อยจากปากแม่น้ำในอ่าวไทยจะมีการกระจายและการสะสมตัวอยู่ภายในอ่าวไทยเป็นหลัก และมีเพียงบางส่วนที่เคลื่อนที่มาจากพื้นที่นอกอ่าวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Marine debris poses a significant threat to marine organisms, ecosystems, and coastal economies. Thailand is among the countries that contribute substantial amounts of waste to the ocean, particularly in the eastern coastal zone of the Gulf of Thailand—an area experiencing rapid industrial, tourism, fisheries, and coastal settlement development. The volume of marine debris has been increasing continuously, with plastic waste being of particular concern due to its persistence, slow degradation rate, and low density, which enable it to disperse widely and accumulate over large areas. Currents play a key role in governing the transport and distribution of floating debris. This study aims to investigate the patterns of distribution and accumulation of floating plastic debris along the eastern coast of Thailand under current conditions driven by tides, winds, and waves, using the two-dimensional numerical model Delft3D. The research methodology consists of three main components: (1) simulation of current circulation in the Gulf of Thailand using Delft3D-FLOW coupled with Delft3D-WAVE; (2) simulation of drogue trajectories to identify release points with a high likelihood of drifting toward the eastern coastline, considering river-mouth sources of debris within the Gulf and in neighboring countries; and (3) simulation of the distribution and accumulation of floating plastic debris using the particle-tracking model Delft3D-PART. The results indicate that the circulation in the Gulf of Thailand is strongly influenced by the monsoon system. During the southwest monsoon, currents predominantly flow in a clockwise direction, whereas during the northeast monsoon they flow counterclockwise. Transitional periods exhibit variable flow patterns and the formation of small-scale gyres across several regions. These circulation patterns directly affect the distribution and accumulation of floating plastic debris. Debris originating from river mouths in the inner Gulf and parts of the western Gulf tends to remain concentrated within the inner Gulf and moves along the eastern coastline, particularly toward Chonburi Province. Debris from the eastern Gulf also follows the eastern coastline, with some being transported into the inner Gulf during the northeast monsoon. Regarding accumulation, debris released from the inner Gulf accumulates heavily along the coast of Chonburi, while debris from the eastern Gulf accumulates continuously along the eastern shoreline. Debris originating from river mouths in neighboring countries shows minimal distribution and accumulation within the Gulf of Thailand, suggesting that most debris released from river systems within the Gulf remains within the basin, with only a limited portion transported from outside the Gulf.
Creative Commons License