Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimizing tongue exercise for the elderly undergoing oral surgery to improve tongue strength and swallowing function
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุศนา คะบุศย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปากและแม็กซิลโลเฟเชียล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1410
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ภาวะกล้ามเนื้อลีบจากอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น (Age-related sarcopenia) ส่งผลให้มวลกล้ามเนื้อและความแข็งแรงของลิ้นในผู้สูงอายุลดลง ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความบกพร่องในการกลืน (dysphagia) และเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะทุพโภชนาการ การสำลักปอดอักเสบ และการเสื่อมถอยของสมอง การออกกำลังกายเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของลิ้น (Tongue-strengthening exercises - TSEs) สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรง ความหนาของลิ้น และการทำงานของการกลืนในผู้สูงอายุที่สุขภาพดีได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายลิ้นรูปแบบต่างๆ ต่อการเพิ่มความแข็งแรง ความทนทานของลิ้นและการกลืนในผู้สูงอายุวิธีการ: ทำการสุ่มอาสาสมัครผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดีจำนวน 36 คน ที่มีอายุ 65 ปีขึ้นไป ซึ่งเข้ารับการถอนฟันแบบง่ายเพียงซี่เดียวที่ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปากและแม็กซิลโลเฟเชียล ที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จากนั้นสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มลิ้นห่อ (Tongue wrap) กลุ่มลิ้นมุมปาก (Tongue corner) และกลุ่มทาสีลิ้น (Tongue paint) โดยประเมินความแข็งแรงของลิ้น (Tongue strength) ความทนทานของลิ้น (Tongue endurance) และทดสอบความสามารถในการกลืนโดยการกลืนด้วยวิธี Repetitive Saliva Swallowing Test (RSST) ใน 2 ช่วงเวลา คือก่อนเริ่มฝึก (T0) และสัปดาห์ที่ 4 หลังการฝึก (T1) ผลการศึกษา: ในกลุ่มลิ้นทาสีพบว่าความแข็งแรงของลิ้นส่วนหน้า (Anterior Tongue Strength - ATS) และความแข็งแรงของลิ้นส่วนหลัง (Posterior Tongue Strength - PTS) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ (p < 0.05) โดยความแข็งแรงของลิ้นทั้งส่วนหน้าและส่วนหลังในเพศชายของกลุ่มทาสีลิ้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ส่วนความแข็งแรงของลิ้นทั้งส่วนหน้า ส่วนหลัง และความทนทานของลิ้นส่วนหน้าในกลุ่มลิ้นห่อและกลุ่มลิ้นมุมปากเพิ่มขึ้นจากค่าเริ่มต้น แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: การออกกำลังกายลิ้นด้วยการทาสีลิ้นอาจเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของลิ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Age-related sarcopenia reduces muscle mass and tongue strength in older adults, leading to swallowing difficulties (dysphagia) and increased risks of malnutrition, aspiration pneumonia, and cognitive decline. Tongue-strengthening exercises (TSEs) can improve tongue strength, thickness, and swallowing function in healthy elderly individuals. Objective: To evaluate the effects of different TSEs on tongue strength, endurance, and swallowing function in the elderly. Methods: Thirty-six healthy elderly participants (age >65) who underwent single-tooth simple extractions were randomized into three groups: tongue wrap, tongue corner, and tongue paint. Measurements for tongue strength, endurance, and swallowing capacity were taken at baseline (T0) and after 4 weeks of training (T1). Results: The tongue paint group showed significant improvements in anterior (ATS) and posterior tongue strength (PTS) after 4 weeks (p < 0.05), particularly in males. The tongue wrap and tongue corner groups also improved in tongue strength and endurance, but changes were not statistically significant. Conclusion: Tongue paint exercises may be effective for enhancing tongue strength in elderly individuals.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.