Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of expertise, trustworthiness, and attractiveness of micro-influencers in the beauty industry on consumer purchase decisions
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.651
Abstract
การเติบโตของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในยุคดิจิทัลส่งผลให้รูปแบบการตลาดเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะการตลาดผ่านอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ที่เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการโน้มน้าวใจผู้บริโภค งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยด้านความเชี่ยวชาญ ความไว้วางใจ และความน่าดึงดูดใจของ Micro-Influencers สายความงาม ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคและการตัดสินใจว่าจ้าง Micro-Influencers จากแบรนด์และเอเจนซี่ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการที่ Micro-Influencers สื่อสารและสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของตนและศึกษาการว่าจ้าง Micro-Influencers ของแบรนด์และเอเจนซี่ (จำนวน 6 ราย) และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อสำรวจระดับคะแนนของผู้บริโภคที่ติดตาม Micro-Influencers ต่อปัจจัยดังกล่าว ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างตามลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ เช่น เพศ อายุ การศึกษา และรายได้ จำนวน 402 คนผลวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพชี้ว่า Micro-Influencers ที่แสดงถึงความรู้จริง ความจริงใจ และบุคลิกภาพที่น่าเชื่อถือ มักได้รับความไว้วางใจจากผู้ติดตาม และสามารถจูงใจให้เกิดการตัดสินใจซื้อได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนผลเชิงปริมาณพบว่า ผู้บริโภคให้ความสำคัญกับความน่าดึงดูดใจมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.33) รองลงมาคือความเชี่ยวชาญ (3.70) และความไว้วางใจ (3.68) โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณยืนยันว่าความน่าดึงดูดใจส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ยังพบความแตกต่างในการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคบางกลุ่มตามลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยสอดคล้องกับแนวคิด Source Credibility Theory และ Source Attractiveness Model ซึ่งเน้นว่า บุคลิกภาพ ภาพลักษณ์ที่เข้าถึงง่าย และความรู้ที่น่าเชื่อถือ เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการสร้างอิทธิพลทางการตลาด ข้อค้นพบนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดดิจิทัล การคัดเลือก Influencers ที่มีคุณลักษณะเหมาะสม ตลอดจนการออกแบบเนื้อหาให้สอดคล้องกับความคาดหวังของผู้บริโภคในอุตสาหกรรมความงามได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growth of social media has transformed marketing, with micro-influencers becoming key players in shaping consumer behavior—especially in the beauty industry. This study examines how their expertise, trustworthiness, and attractiveness affect Thai consumers’ purchase decisions, using both interviews with six influencers and brand representatives, and a survey of 402 followers who have purchased products based on influencers recommendations.Results from the qualitative analysis show that influencers who express sincerity, credibility, and relevant knowledge tend to gain trust and motivate purchases. Quantitative findings reveal that attractiveness has the strongest influence (mean = 4.33), followed by expertise (3.70) and trustworthiness (3.68). Regression results confirm attractiveness as the most significant factor, with some variations across consumer demographics.These insights align with the Source Credibility Theory and Source Attractiveness Model, highlighting the importance of relatable image, authenticity, and subject knowledge. The study offers practical guidance for marketers in selecting the right influencers and crafting effective beauty content in the digital space.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.