Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Counselors' experience of unanticipated client death
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุท ศรีจันทร์นิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.96
Abstract
การประสบกับการเสียชีวิตของผู้รับบริการโดยไม่คาดคิดก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทั้งทางอารมณ์และต่อความมั่นคงของอัตลักษณ์ทางวิชาชีพของผู้ให้คำปรึกษา แต่ยังมีงานวิจัยที่อธิบายประสบการณ์ดังกล่าวค่อนข้างจำกัด งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจและทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ของผู้ให้คำปรึกษาที่เผชิญการเสียชีวิตของผู้รับบริการโดยไม่คาดคิด โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในผู้ให้คำปรึกษา 4 ราย และวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ (Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis: IPA) ผลการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ใจความสำคัญหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความสั่นคลอนตัวตนจากการสูญเสีย 2) การเยียวยาตนเองเพื่อฟื้นคืนความสามารถในการให้บริการ และ 3) การมีทรัพยากรรองรับเพื่อรับมือกับความสูญเสีย ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเสียชีวิตของผู้รับบริการโดยไม่คาดคิดก่อให้เกิดอารมณ์ทางลบอย่างรุนแรงและการโทษตนเอง แต่ผู้ให้คำปรึกษาสามารถฟื้นคืนความมั่นคงทางใจผ่านการดูแลตนเอง การตระหนักว่าตนได้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่อย่างเต็มที่แล้ว และการได้รับการสนับสนุนจากบุคคลรอบข้าง ทั้งยังตอกย้ำความสำคัญของการมีทรัพยากรและสวัสดิการที่ช่วยเตรียมความพร้อมในการรับมือกับความสูญเสีย โดยได้นำเสนอการอภิปรายผลผ่านทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างการดูแลใจของผู้ให้คำปรึกษาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The unanticipated death of clients has profound emotional impacts and treatens the stability of counselors' professional identity; however, research exploring such experiences remains limited. This study aimed to explore and understand the lived experiences of counselors who encountered the unexpected death of their clients. In-depth interviews were conducted with four counselors, and the data were analyzed using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). Three superordinate themes were identified: 1) the insecurity of identity due to loss, 2) self-healing to restore professional capacity, and 3) resources to cope with loss. The findings indicate that such losses have triggered intense negative emotions and self-blame. Nevertheless, counselors were able to regain psychological stability through self-care, the awareness that they had fulfilled their professional duties to the best of their abilities, and support from significant others. The findings also underscore the importance of resources and welfare systems that enhance preparedness for coping with loss. The discussion is presented in relation to relevant theories and prior research, with practical recommendations offered to strengthen counselors’ psychological well-being in facing such experiences.
Creative Commons License