Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of rapid lateral flow detection kit to differentiate mycobacterium tuberculosis complex and nontuberculous mycobacteria
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Second Advisor
พิทักษ์ สันตนิรันดร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.310
Abstract
วัณโรค (TB) ซึ่งมีสาเหตุเกิดจากเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB) และโรคติดเชื้อกลุ่ม Non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) เป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่มีความสำคัญซึ่งเกิดจากเชื้อกลุ่ม Mycobacteria ส่งผลกระทบต่อปอดและอวัยวะอื่นๆ ของร่างกาย แม้ว่าสาเหตุของการก่อโรคต่างกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอาการแสดงมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน เช่น ไอ มีไข้ น้ำหนักลด และอ่อนเพลีย แนวทางในการรักษาวัณโรคและโรคติดเชื้อกลุ่ม NTM นั้นเป็นการรักษาโดยการใช้ยาต้านเชื้อ Mycobacteria หลายชนิดผสมผสานกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามแนวทางในการรักษาและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการรักษาแตกต่างกันระหว่างโรคดังกล่าว ดังนั้นวิธีการวินิจฉัยที่มีความรวดเร็วและจำเพาะในการจำแนกการติดเชื้อระหว่างสองกลุ่มจึงมีความจำเป็น เพื่อที่ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการรักษาและการจัดการกับผู้ป่วยที่เหมาะสมต่อไป การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนา Primer ในการจำแนกเชื้อกลุ่ม NTM จาก MTB และพัฒนาชุดตรวจแถบตรวจสารพันธุกรรมต้นแบบที่สามารถอ่านผลการทดสอบได้ด้วยตาเปล่าจากการเพิ่มประมาณสารพันธุกรรมที่อุณหภูมิเดียวซึ่งจำเพาะต่อยีน IS1081 และ ku ของเชื้อ MTB และ NTM ตามลำดับ แถบตรวจที่ผลิตพัฒนาขึ้นซึ่งผลิตจาก Nitrocellulose MTB/NTM strip สามารถตรวจจับผลผลิต Multiplex-recombinase polymerase amplification (M-RPA) ได้ โดยผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้นพบว่า Primer ที่ออกแบบขึ้นมานั้นสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมและจำแนก DNA ที่สกัดได้จากโคโลนีของเชื้อ MTB และ NTM ได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยปฏิกิริยาบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 ˚C เป็นระยะเวลา 30 นาที และเวลาในการอ่านผลของแถบตรวจ MTB/NTM strip คือ 15 นาที โดยตรวจสอบความเข้มข้นของเชื้อที่น้อยที่สุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ด้วยเทคนิค M-RPA ร่วมกับแถบตรวจ MTB/NTM strip สำหรับโคโลนีของเชื้อ MTB และ NTM คือ 1.97 x 104 CFU/mL และไม่พบปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มสำหรับเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคทั่วไปสายพันธุ์อื่น รวมถึงเชื้อกลุ่ม Higher bacteria เทคนิค M-RPA ร่วมกับแถบตรวจ MTB/NTM strip ได้นำมาประเมินกับ DNA ที่สกัดได้จากโคโลนีของเชื้อ MTB 85 ตัว และ NTM 75 ตัว พบว่ามีความไวและความจำเพาะ 100.00% โดยมีค่าความสอดคล้องในเกณฑ์ดีมาก (κ=1.00) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคการตรวจหาแอนติเจน MPT 64 สำหรับเชื้อ MTB เทคนิค 16S rRNA sequencing และเทคนิค MALDI-TOF สำหรับเชื้อกลุ่ม NTM ดังนั้นเทคนิค M-RPA ร่วมกับแถบตรวจ MTB/NTM strip เป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้งานง่าย มีความจำเพาะและความไวสูง เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการคัดกรองการติดเชื้อ TB และ NTM ซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาที่รวดเร็วและเหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโรงพยาบาลที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัดและโรงพยาบาลที่อยู่ห่างไกลซึ่งไม่มีเครื่องมือเฉพาะทาง อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคดังกล่าวควรมีการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมโดยการเพิ่มปริมาณและการตรวจจับสารพันธุกรรมที่สกัดจากสิ่งส่งตรวจโดยตรงเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพทางคลินิกของการทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tuberculosis (TB), caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB), and non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) infections are crucial mycobacterial infections that can affect the lungs and other body parts. While the causative agents are different, they can present with similar symptoms, such as cough, fever, weight loss, and fatigue. The treatment for TB and NTM infections involves a combination of antimycobacterial agents. However, the specific regimens and duration of therapy are different between these two diseases. Thus, a rapid and specific diagnosis that can differentiate between these two diseases is required to provide appropriate treatment and patient management for TB or NTM infections. This study aimed to develop a specific primer to differentiate NTM from MTB and the prototype of a nucleic lateral flow strip that could be interpreted by the naked eye from direct isothermal amplification, targeting the IS1081 and ku genes, which are specific to MTB and NTM, respectively. Here, the nitrocellulose-based strip (named MTB/NTM strip) that can simultaneously detect the amplified product derived from multiplex-recombinase polymerase amplification (M-RPA) was successfully fabricated. The preliminary result showed that the designed specific primers could correctly amplify and distinguish the DNA from MTB and NTM colonies. The reaction was incubated at 37 ˚C for 30 minutes, and the reading time of the MTB/NTM strip was 15 minutes. The limit of detection of the M-RPA combined with the MTB/NTM strip was 1.97 x 104 CFU/mL for the MTB and NTM colonies, with no cross-reaction with other common bacterial pathogens and higher bacteria observed. M-RPA combined with the MTB/NTM strip was evaluated with DNA extracted from 85 MTB colony samples and 75 NTM colony samples. The sensitivity and specificity were both 100.00% and were in great agreement (κ=1.00) compared to MPT 64 Ag test kit for MTB while 16S rRNA sequencing, and MALDI-TOF for NTM. Therefore, M-RPA combined with MTB/NTM strip was user-friendly with high specificity and rapidness. The developed technique can be potentially used as an alternative method for screening TB and NTM infections, which could help provide prompt and appropriate treatment, especially in limited-resource and peripheral healthcare settings with no specific instruments. Nevertheless, further evaluation with direct specimen amplification and detection should be performed to improve the assay's clinical performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.