Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of perceived social support on parasocial relationships and face-to-face relationships on psychological well-being among emerging adults with admiration for celebrities
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.100
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในความสัมพันธ์แบบทางเดียวผ่านสื่อ และความสัมพันธ์แบบเผชิญหน้า ที่สามารถร่วมกันอธิบายสุขภาวะทางจิตในกลุ่มวัยผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มที่ชื่นชอบศิลปิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มที่ชื่นชอบศิลปินและเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของแฟนคลับ อายุ 18-29 ปี จำนวน 202 คน ผ่านการตอบแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ที่แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านอารมณ์และข้อมูล ด้านความรู้สึก และปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมเชิงบวก ทั้งในรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์แบบทางเดียวผ่านสื่อ และความสัมพันธ์แบบเผชิญหน้า และแบบสอบถามสุขภาวะทางจิต ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบลำดับขั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในความสัมพันธ์แบบเผชิญหน้าทั้งสามด้าน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับสุขภาวะทางจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านความรู้สึกในความสัมพันธ์แบบเผชิญหน้าเป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายสุขภาวะทางจิตได้ดีที่สุด ในส่วนการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในความสัมพันธ์แบบทางเดียวผ่านสื่อไม่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาวะทางจิต และไม่สามารถอธิบายสุขภาวะทางจิตได้มากขึ้นเมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกับการรับรู้การสนับสนุนแบบเผชิญหน้า การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมในความสัมพันธ์แบบเผชิญหน้าต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มที่ชื่นชอบศิลปิน ซึ่งการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากความสัมพันธ์แบบทางเดียวยังไม่สามารถทดแทนการสนับสนุนทางสังคมในความสัมพันธ์แบบเผชิญหน้าได้ทั้งหมด แต่อาจช่วยผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มเหล่านี้ปรับอารมณ์โดยลดอารมณ์ทางลบ และเพิ่มอารมณ์ทางบวกได้โดยไม่ต้องพึ่งพิงบุคคลอื่น ๆ ที่อาจจะมีภารกิจไม่สามารถให้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมได้ทันที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to test the influences of perceived social support in parasocial relationships and face-to-face relationships that may jointly predict psychological well-being among emerging adults with admiration for celebrities. The research participants consisted of 202 emerging adults, aged 18-29, who admired a celebrity and have participated fandom activities. The instruments used were a general information questionnaire, the Social Support Scale which consisted of three dimensions: emotional/informational, affective, and positive social interaction, measured for both parasocial and face-to-face relationships, and the Psychological Well-Being Scales. Descriptive statistics and Hierarchical Regression Analysis were used with the data. The analysis revealed that all three dimensions of perceived social support in face-to-face relationships had statistically significant positive correlations with psychological well-being. Specifically, perceived affective social support in face-to-face relationships was the best predictor explaining psychological well-being. Conversely, perceived social support in parasocial relationships was not correlated with psychological well-being across all variables and did not significantly increase the prediction of psychological well-being when considered together with face-to-face support. This study emphasizes the importance of perceived social support in face-to-face relationships for the psychological well-being of emerging adults with admiration for celebrities. The social support derived from parasocial relationships cannot fully substitute for social support in face-to-face relationships. However, it may help these emerging adults regulate their emotions by reducing negative affect and increasing positive affect without immediately relying on others who may be preoccupied and unable to provide immediate social support.
Creative Commons License