Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of mindful parenting on academic anxiety with school conflict as a mediator among junior high school students : a causal relationship model
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Second Advisor
สุภลัคน์ ลวดลาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1335
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อตรวจสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดการรับรู้การอบรมเลี้ยงดูอย่างใส่ใจ ความขัดแย้งในเรื่องการเรียนระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูก และความวิตกกังวลในการเรียน ระหว่างนักเรียนที่ประเมินความสัมพันธ์กับพ่อและกับแม่ (2) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการรับรู้การอบรมเลี้ยงดูอย่างใส่ใจและความวิตกกังวลในการเรียน โดยมีความขัดแย้งในเรื่องการเรียนระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ลูกวัยรุ่นที่มีอายุระหว่าง 12-16 ปี และกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนที่ประเมินความสัมพันธ์กับพ่อ 204 คน และกับแม่ 280 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 484 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล มาตรวัดการรับรู้การอบรมเลี้ยงดูอย่างใส่ใจ มาตรวัดความขัดแย้งในเรื่องการเรียนระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูก และมาตรวัดความวิตกกังวลในการเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลการวัดการรับรู้การอบรมเลี้ยงดูอย่างใส่ใจและความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนไม่แปรเปลี่ยนระหว่างกลุ่มในทุกระดับ (โครงสร้าง, ค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน) ส่วนโมเดลการวัดความขัดแย้งในเรื่องการเรียนระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูกไม่แปรเปลี่ยนระหว่างกลุ่มในระดับโครงสร้างและค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ทั้งในกลุ่มนักเรียนที่ประเมินความสัมพันธ์กับพ่อและกับแม่ โดยการรับรู้การอบรมเลี้ยงดูอย่างใส่ใจจากพ่อมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมในทิศทางลบต่อความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนโดยมีความขัดแย้งในเรื่องการเรียนระหว่างพ่อและลูกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ เช่นเดียวกันกับการรับรู้การอบรมเลี้ยงดูอย่างใส่ใจจากแม่ที่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมในทิศทางลบต่อความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนโดยมีความขัดแย้งในเรื่องการเรียนระหว่างแม่และลูกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) examine the measurement invariance of perceived mindful parenting, parent-adolescent school conflict, and academic anxiety between students evaluating relationships with their father vs. mother, and (2) develop and validate the goodness of fit of a causal relationship model of perceived mindful parenting and academic anxiety, mediated by parent-adolescent school conflict. Participants were 484 junior high school students aged 12–16 (204 assessed their father, 280 their mother). Instruments included demographic data, the Perceived Mindful Parenting Scale, the Parent-Adolescent School Conflict Scale, and the Academic Anxiety Scale. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling. The results revealed full measurement invariance for perceived mindful parenting and academic anxiety across groups (i.e., configural, metric, scalar, and residual invariance), and partial invariance (configural and metric) for parent-adolescent school conflict. Furthermore, the proposed causal model showed a good fit to the empirical data for both groups. In both father and mother groups, perceived mindful parenting reduced academic anxiety indirectly through parent-adolescent school conflict, which served as a full mediator.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.