Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A simulation framework for evaluating operational performance and pricing strategies in urban taxi services
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัทที นิภานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1084
Abstract
การบริหารจัดการระบบแท็กซี่ในเขตเมืองมีความซับซ้อนและต้องรองรับปัจจัยหลายด้าน เช่น ความต้องการของผู้โดยสาร การกระจายตัวของรถแท็กซี่ กลยุทธ์ด้านราคา และประเภทของพาหนะ การประเมินผลกระทบจากตัวแปรเหล่านี้อย่างเป็นระบบจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนทั้งในระดับผู้ประกอบการและภาครัฐ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกรอบการจำลองที่สามารถประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบแท็กซี่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริการแท็กซี่ในนครนิวยอร์ก (NYC TLC Dataset) เป็นกรณีศึกษา ตัวแปรหลักที่นำมาทดลอง ได้แก่ ขนาดของฟลีทรถ รูปแบบโครงสร้างราคาค่าโดยสาร และประเภทของยานพาหนะ (รถยนต์สันดาปภายในและยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรกับประสิทธิภาพของระบบในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น อัตราการตอบสนองงาน อัตราการใช้งานแท็กซี่ เวลาว่าง รายได้สุทธิ และต้นทุนการดำเนินการนอกจากนี้ ยังเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์จากระบบจำลองกับวิธีการทางสถิติแบบดั้งเดิม พบว่าระบบจำลองให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกับสภาพจริงมากกว่า โดยสามารถสะท้อนผลกระทบของการตัดสินใจในระดับปฏิบัติการได้อย่างชัดเจน กรอบการจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงปฏิบัติแก่ผู้ประกอบการฟลีทรถแท็กซี่และผู้กำหนดนโยบาย เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการแท็กซี่ กลยุทธ์ในการดำเนินงาน และความยั่งยืนทางการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Managing urban taxi systems involves multiple complexities, including fluctuating passenger demand, vehicle distribution, pricing strategies, and vehicle types. Systematic evaluation of these factors is essential for decision-making by both operators and policymakers. This research proposes simulation framework designed to evaluate the operational performance of urban taxi services under varying conditions. Real-world data from the New York City Taxi and Limousine Commission (NYC TLC Dataset) is used as a case study. Key experimental variables include fleet size, fare structures, and vehicle types (internal combustion engine vs. electric vehicles). The simulation results reveal how these factors influence system metrics such as fulfillment rate, taxi utilization, idle time, net profit, and operational cost. Moreover, a comparative analysis between the simulation outcomes and traditional statistical methods demonstrates that the simulation better captures the complexities and dynamics of real-world taxi operations, particularly in measuring inefficiencies that static methods tend to overlook. The proposed framework offers actionable insights for fleet operators and policymakers to optimize taxi service efficiency, strategies, and financial sustainability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.