Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of cassava starch quality by granule size classification and starch granule damage
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรารัตน์ อนันตกูล
Second Advisor
สุนียื โชตินีรนาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.886
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการคัดแยกขนาดแกรนูลและการทำให้แกรนูลของ สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังเสียหายด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของสตาร์ช โดยไม่ใช้สารเคมี เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของสตาร์ชให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญต่อความปลอดภัยและความยั่งยืนของวัตถุดิบ การทดลองเริ่มต้นด้วยการคัดแยกขนาดแกรนูลโดยใช้วิธีตกตะกอนด้วยแรงโน้มถ่วง การเหวี่ยงแยก และการร่อนแห้ง ซึ่งส่งผลให้ได้แกรนูลขนาดเล็กลงและมีการกระจายตัวที่แคบลง โดยลักษณะของแกรนูลยังคงมีรูปทรงกลมหรือรี ผิวเรียบ และมีความสม่ำเสมอ ตัวอย่างขนาด 25 – 44 ไมโครเมตร มีพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรสูง ช่วยส่งเสริมการดูดซึมน้ำและการพองตัวได้ดี ส่งผลให้ค่าความหนืดสูงสุด (PV) และค่าความหนืดลดลง (BD) เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่อุณหภูมิการเกิดเพสต์ (PT) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการดัดแปรแกรนูลโดยการบดด้วยเครื่องบดแบบล้อและแบบลูกบอล พบว่าแกรนูลมีการแตกหักและมีขนาดลดลง ส่งผลให้ค่า PV, BD, FV และ PT ลดลง ขณะที่ค่าการพองตัวและการละลายน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย X-ray Diffraction (XRD) และการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) พบว่าความเป็นผลึกและเอนทัลปีของการเกิดเจลาติไนซ์ลดลงตามระดับ ความเสียหายของแกรนูล โดยตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการบดด้วยเครื่องบดแบบลูกบอลที่ความเร็วและเวลาสูงสุด (BM590) มีปริมาณสตาร์ชเสียหายสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 18.17 และอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลาติไนซ์ต่ำสุดที่ 56.55 องศาเซลเซียส อีกทั้งยังพบปริมาณแอมิโลสเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 26.52 จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างโมเลกุลโดยเทคนิค Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) พบว่าอัตราส่วนค่าการดูดกลืนแสง 1022/995 และ 1045/1022 cm-1 เปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยและไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สะท้อนว่าโครงสร้างระดับโมเลกุลระยะสั้นของสตาร์ชยังคงมีเสถียรภาพ โดยสรุป การดัดแปรด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังให้เหมาะสมกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความซับซ้อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น สามารถแปรรูปที่อุณหภูมิต่ำได้ง่าย และละลายน้ำดี เช่น ซอส ผลิตภัณฑ์เบเกอรี่ และฟิล์มชีวภาพ อีกทั้งยังเป็นทางเลือกที่ปลอดภัยและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม พร้อมต่อยอดสู่การใช้งานในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the effects of granule size classification and granule damage by physical methods on the physicochemical and functional properties of cassava starch. The research was designed to provide a sustainable approach for improving starch quality suitable for applications in the food industry. Granule size classification was conducted using gravitational sedimentation, centrifugal separation, and dry sieving. These methods effectively produced starch fractions with smaller and more uniform granules. Microscopic observation showed that the granules remained spherical or oval with smooth surfaces. Notably, the 25 – 44 µm fraction demonstrated an increased surface area-to-volume ratio, enhancing water absorption and swelling capacity. This resulted in significantly higher PV and BD, while the PT decreased as particle size decreased. Next, starch granules were physically damaged using wet grinding and ball milling techniques at different levels of intensity. The damaged granules exhibited fragmentation and size reduction. This led to a decrease in PV, BD, FV, and PT, along with an increase in swelling power and solubility, particularly under higher temperatures. X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis showed a continuous decrease in crystallinity with increasing milling severity. Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) revealed a reduction in gelatinization temperature and enthalpy, while retrogradation tendency increased. The most severe treatment (BM590) resulted in 18.17% damaged starch and the lowest gelatinization temperature (56.55°C). Amylose content also increased, reaching 26.52%. Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) showed minimal changes in the absorbance ratios, indicating that short-range molecular order was preserved. Overall, the findings suggest that physical methods can effectively modify cassava starch properties to suit food products requiring easy solubility, and low-temperature processing, providing a chemical-free, environmentally friendly alternative suitable for industrial applications.
Creative Commons License