Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The dissemination of western vocal teaching methods in Thailand after the political transition
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชฏาลัมพก์ เหล่าวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.26
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง "การถ่ายทอดวิธีการสอนขับร้องแบบตะวันตกในประเทศไทยหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง" มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประวัติและพัฒนาการของการถ่ายทอดการขับร้องแบบตะวันตกในประเทศไทยหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง (พ.ศ. 2475 – 2531) 2) สังเคราะห์เนื้อหา วิธีการสอน และเทคนิคการสอนขับร้องแบบตะวันตกจากเอกสารการสอนในสถาบันการศึกษาภาครัฐ จำนวน 20 เล่ม และ 3) ศึกษาบริบทนโยบายการศึกษาของภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนดนตรีและขับร้อง การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผสานวิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ ตามขั้นตอนการศึกษาทางประวัติศาสตร์ 6 ขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเอกสาร จากเอกสารการในสถาบันการศึกษาภาครัฐ ครอบคลุมตำรา หนังสือ แบบเรียน คู่มือการสอน และเอกสารราชการ และ 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าและเกณฑ์คัดออก จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม รวม 22 คน ข้อมูลทั้งหมดถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์เนื้อหา วิธีการสอน และเทคนิคการขับร้อง เพื่ออธิบายปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมและนโยบายรัฐที่มีต่อพัฒนาการการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิชาขับร้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พัฒนาการขององค์ความรู้ด้านการถ่ายทอดวิธีการสอนขับร้องแบบตะวันตกในประเทศไทย มิได้เป็นพัฒนาการเชิงวิชาการที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างอิสระ แต่เป็นผลผลิตที่ถูกกำกับโดยอุดมการณ์และนโยบายของรัฐในแต่ละยุคสมัย ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ยุคสำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) ยุคก่อร่างแห่งการวางรากฐาน (พ.ศ. 2475 – 2500) ภายใต้อิทธิพลของแผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2475 และพระราชบัญญัติประถมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2478 ที่รัฐมุ่งเน้นการสร้างมาตรฐานพลเมืองแบบ “พุทธิศึกษา” ส่งผลให้เกิด “กระบวนทัศน์เน้นทฤษฎี” โดยมีพระเจนดุริยางค์เป็นตัวแทนหลัก เนื้อหาจึงมุ่งเน้นการอ่านเขียนโน้ตและทฤษฎีดนตรีมากกว่าเทคนิคการขับร้องเพื่อตอบสนองการวัดผลที่ชัดเจน 2) ยุคเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษา (พ.ศ. 2501 – 2515) เป็นยุคแห่งการขยายตัวตามแผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2503 ที่เน้นการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและการผลิตครู ทำให้เกิดช่องว่างทางวิธีสอนที่องค์ความรู้เดิมไม่สามารถตอบสนองได้ นำไปสู่ 3) ยุคพัฒนาการ (พ.ศ. 2516 – 2531) ซึ่งเป็นยุคที่สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเข้มแข็งและมีการตอบสนองต่อแผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2520 ที่เน้นทั้งความเป็นเลิศและความเท่าเทียม ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวขององค์ความรู้เป็น 2 ทิศทาง คือ “กระบวนทัศน์เน้นวิธีสอน” ที่เน้นเทคนิคขั้นสูงและผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง นำโดย รศ.พึงจิตต์ สวามิภักดิ์ และก่อเกิด “กระบวนทัศน์เน้นกิจกรรม” “กระบวนทัศน์เน้นบทเพลง” ที่เน้นการเข้าถึงของมวลชนผ่านสื่อวิทยุและบทเพลงที่เรียบง่าย จากการสังเคราะห์พัฒนาการการถ่ายทอดและกลุ่มเอกสารการสอนดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปเรื่อง “สำนักคิดขับร้อง” 4 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ 1) สำนักคิดขับร้องเชิงทฤษฎีดนตรี 2) สำนักคิดขับร้องคลาสสิก – เชิงวิชาการสถาบัน 3) สำนักคิดขับร้องเชิงปฏิบัติ และ 4) สำนักคิดขับร้องคลาสสิก – เชิงชาตินิยม จากการสังเคราะห์เอกสารการสอนสามารถแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มกระบวนทัศน์ ได้แก่ 1) กระบวนทัศน์เน้นทฤษฎี 2) กระบวนทัศน์เน้นวิธีสอน 3) กระบวนทัศน์เน้นกิจกรรม และ 4) กระบวนทัศน์เน้นบทเพลง ผลการศึกษาด้านนโยบายรัฐที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการสอนวิชาขับร้องและดนตรีในประเทศไทย มีดังนี้ 1) พระราชบัญญัติประถมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2478 2) แผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2503 3) แผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2520 และ 4) หลักสูตรในปี พ.ศ. 2521 จากนโยบายรัฐดังกล่าวจัดแบ่งเป็น 3 ยุค ดังนี้ 1) ยุคแห่งนโยบายและทฤษฎี (พ.ศ. 2475 – 2502) 2) ยุคขยายระบบการศึกษา (พ.ศ. 2503 – 2519) และ 3) ยุคสร้างพลเมืองที่สมบูรณ์และองค์ความรู้ (พ.ศ. 2520 – 2531) งานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าประวัติพัฒนาการ เอกสารการสอน และหลักการถ่ายทอดขับร้องแบบตะวันตกในไทย คือหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่สำคัญเป็นภูมิปัญญาที่สะท้อนการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม นโยบายทางการศึกษาของรัฐ รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนทัศน์ทางการศึกษาที่แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามโจทย์ของรัฐบาลในแต่ละยุคสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation entitled “The Dissemination of Western Vocal Teaching Methods in Thailand after the Political Transition” aims to 1) investigate the history and development of the transmission of Western vocal teaching methods in Thailand after the political change (1932–1988); 2) synthesize the content, teaching methods, and Western vocal techniques found in 20 teaching documents from public educational institutions; and 3) examine the context of government educational policies related to music and vocal instruction management. This study employed Qualitative Research methodology combined with a Historical Approach, following six steps of historical inquiry. The research instruments consisted of: 1) a Content Analysis form applied to compiled in the Thai language within public educational institutions, covering textbooks, books, primers, teaching manuals, and official government documents; and 2) a Semi-structured Interview form used to collect data from two groups of Key Informants, totaling 22 individuals, selected based on Inclusion-Exclusion Criteria. All data were analyzed and synthesized regarding content, teaching methods, and vocal techniques to explain social phenomena and state policies affecting the development of vocal instruction management. The research results revealed that the development of the body of knowledge regarding the transmission of Western vocal teaching methods in Thailand was not an independent academic progression, but rather a product directed by state ideologies and policies in each respective era. This development is divided into three significant eras: The Foundational Era of Laying the Groundwork (1932–1957): Under the influence of the National Education Plan of 1932 and the Primary Education Act of 1935, the state focused on establishing citizens’ standards through "Intellectual Education" (Phutthisueksa). This resulted in a "Theory-Driven Paradigm", with Phra Chenduriyang as the principal representative. Consequently, the content prioritized reading and writing music notes and music theory over vocal techniques to satisfy clear assessment requirements. The Era of Entering the Educational System (1958–1972): This was an era of expansion following the National Education Plan of 1960, which emphasized economic development and teacher production. This created a gap in teaching methods where existing knowledge could not adequately respond to new demands. The Developmental Era (1973–1988): In this era, higher education institutions became stronger and responded to the National Education Plan of 1977, which emphasized both excellence and equality. This led to the expansion of knowledge in two directions: the "Pedagogy-Driven Paradigm", focusing on advanced techniques and learner-centered approaches, led by Assoc. Prof. Phungchit Swamiphak; and the emergence of the "Activity-Driven Paradigm" and "Songs-Driven Paradigm", which emphasized mass accessibility through radio media and simple songs. The synthesis of the transmission development and the aforementioned teaching documents led to the conclusion of four major "Singing Schools of Thought": 1) The Music Theory-Based School; 2) The Institutional Academic-Classical School; 3) The Performance-Oriented School; and 4) The Nationalistic-Classical School. From the synthesis of teaching documents, the approaches can be classified into four paradigm groups, namely: 1) Theory-Driven Paradigm; 2) Pedagogy-Driven Paradigm; 3) Activity-Driven Paradigm; and 4) Songs-Driven Paradigm. The results regarding state policies affecting the management of vocal and music instruction in Thailand identified the following key regulations: 1) The Primary Education Act of 1935; 2) The National Education Plan of 1960; 3) The National Education Plan of 1977; and 4) The 1978 Curriculum. Based on these state policies, the timeline is categorized into three eras: 1) The Era of Policy and Theory (1932–1959); 2) The Era of Educational System Expansion (1960–1976); and 3) The Era of Creating Complete Citizens and Knowledge (1977–1988). This research concludes that the historical development, teaching documents, and principles of Western vocal music transmission in Thailand constitute significant historical evidence. They represent an intellectual heritage that reflects cultural integration, state educational policies, and educational paradigm shifts aligned with the government agendas of each era.
Creative Commons License