Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of cognitive behavioral group counseling on emotion regulations in emerging adults with autism
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.99
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมต่อการกำกับอารมณ์ในผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มที่มีอาการออทิสติก กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคคลที่ได้รับการยืนยันจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องว่ามีอาการออทิสติก กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุ 18 – 29 ปี มีคะแนนการกำกับอารมณ์ทางความคิดด้านที่เหมาะสมตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้า โดยมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 20 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 10 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษากลุ่มเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมเพื่อเสริมสร้างการกำกับอารมณ์ทางบวกรวม 8 ครั้งๆ ละ 90 นาที และทั้งสองกลุ่มตอบแบบสอบถามการกำกับอารมณ์ทางความคิดก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมการวิจัย เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการกำกับอารมณ์ด้านที่เหมาะสมในช่วงหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และในช่วงหลังการทดลองนี้ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการกำกับอารมณ์ด้านที่เหมาะสมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนผลการศึกษาที่วางไว้ กล่าวคือภายหลังการเข้ากลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวทางปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการกำกับอารมณ์ด้านที่เหมาะสมเพิ่ม ขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t(9) = 2.87, p = .009) และภายหลังการเข้ากลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการกำกับอารมณ์ทางความคิดด้านที่เหมาะสมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t(18) = 2.31, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research was aimed at examining the effects of Cognitive Behavioral Group Counseling focused on emotion regulation enhancement among emerging adults with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Participants were 20 emerging adults verified by relevant organizations for this diagnosis. Their ages ranged from 18 to 29 years and they had the emotion regulation scores within the specified range. A total of 20 these adults participated in the study and ten were assigned into an experimental group (n = 10) and the remaining ten into the control one (n = 10). The experimental group attended the 12-hour, 9-session CBT Group focused on emotion regulation enhancement. Both groups responded to the Cognitive Emotion Regulation Questionnaire (CERQ) prior to and after the study participation to test the research hypotheses of whether: 1) the experimental group’s cognitive emotion regulation score increased significantly at post-test, when compared with at pre-test and 2) their score at the post-test was significantly higher than that of the control group. Results supported the two hypotheses. At post-test, the experimental group’s emotion regulation scores increased significantly, when compared with at pre-test (t(9) = 2.87, p = .009). Moreover, their post-test scores were significantly higher than those of the control group (t(18) = 2.31, p < .05).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.