Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Examining the prevalence and association of anti-HLA class I antibodies in Thai women experiencing preterm birth
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทริน ตั้งธนตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.5
Abstract
การคลอดก่อนกำหนด (ก่อน 37 สัปดาห์) เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขสำคัญทั่วโลก และในไทย ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตและภาวะแทรกซ้อนในทารกแรกเกิด การคลอดก่อนกำหนดส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นเองโดย ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ จากหลักฐานก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า anti-HLA antibody อาจมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการคลอดก่อน กำหนดในประชากรชาวชิลี วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาความถี่และความสัมพันธ์ของแอนติบอดีต่อ Human Leukocyte Antigen class I ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ชาวไทยที่คลอดก่อนกำหนด และสร้างโมเดลทำนายภาวะ คลอดก่อนกำหนดโดยใช้ปัจจัยเสี่ยง และผล anti-HLA class I กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยหญิงตั้งครรภ์ชาวไทยที่ คลอดที่โรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์จำนวน 299 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มคลอดก่อนกำหนด 135 คน และกลุ่ม คลอดตามกำหนด 164 คน ได้รับการตรวจ anti-HLA class I ด้วยเทคนิค Multiplex Fluorescent Immunoassay และรวบรวมข้อมูลทางคลินิก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของการตรวจพบ anti-HLA class I antibody โดยรวมอยู่ที่ 33.11% และสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่คลอดก่อนกำหนด (42.96%) เมื่อ เทียบกับกลุ่มที่คลอดตามกำหนด (25.00%) การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยสถิติ Chi-square test และ Logistic Regression พบว่าการตรวจพบ anti-HLA class I มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการคลอดก่อนกำหนด (P < 0.001) โดยเพิ่มโอกาสในการคลอดก่อนกำหนดสูงขึ้น 2.260 เท่า นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้สร้างแบบจำลองการ ทำนายการคลอดก่อนกำหนดโดยใช้อัลกอริทึม Machine Learning หลายประเภท และใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกตัวแปร ที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าแบบจำลอง LightGBM ที่ใช้การคัดเลือกตัวแปรแบบ Backward มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในแง่ ของความแม่นยำ (Accuracy = 0.6018 ± 0.0482) และความสามารถในการตรวจจับการคลอดก่อนกำหนด (Sensitivity = 0.6444 ± 0.0726) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า anti-HLA class I antibody และปัจจัยเสี่ยงบางประการ สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้เพื่อทำนายความเสี่ยงของการคลอดก่อนกำหนดได้ ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นองค์ความรู้ พื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการพัฒนา biomarker เพื่อช่วยแพทย์ในการวางแผนการดูแลรักษาหญิงตั้งครรภ์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preterm birth (before 37 weeks) is a major public health problem worldwide and in Thailand, being a leading cause of mortality and complications in newborns. The majority of preterm births occur spontaneously with no known cause. Previous evidence suggests that antiHLA antibodies may be involved in preterm birth in a Chilean population. The objective of this research was to study the frequency and association of anti-HLA class I antibodies in Thai pregnant women who delivered preterm and to create a predictive model for preterm birth using risk factors and anti-HLA class I results. The study population consisted of 299 Thai pregnant women who delivered at Charoenkrung Pracharak Hospital, divided into a preterm birth group (135 women) and a term birth group (164 women). Anti-HLA class I was detected using the multiplex fluorescent immunoassay technique, and clinical data were collected. The results showed that the overall prevalence of anti-HLA class I antibodies was 33.11% , and it was significantly higher in the preterm birth group (42.96%) compared to the term birth group (25.00%). Statistical analysis using the Chi-square test and Logistic Regression found that the presence of anti-HLA class I was significantly associated with preterm birth (P < 0.001) , increasing the odds of preterm birth by 2.260 times. Furthermore, the study developed a predictive model for preterm birth using various Machine Learning algorithms and feature selection methods. The LightGBM model with Backward feature selection showed the highest performance in terms of accuracy (Accuracy = 0.6018 ± 0.0482) and the ability to detect preterm cases (Sensitivity = 0.6444 ± 0.0726). This indicates that anti-HLA class I antibodies and some risk factors can be used as indicators to predict the risk of preterm birth. The findings of this research provide a crucial foundational knowledge for the development of biomarkers to assist physicians in planning future pregnancy care.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.