Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of activity package to promote self-determination and career decision making for transition to work in upper secondary students with learning disabilities
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทินี อมรไพศาลเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1332
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมทักษะการกำหนดตนเองและการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพเพื่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การมีงานทำของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ 2) วิเคราะห์ผลของการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมทักษะการกำหนดตนเองและการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพเพื่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การมีงานทำของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ ตัวอย่างวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 3 คน โดยใช้การคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง 2) กลุ่มครูของนักเรียนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ 1 จำนวน 3 คน 3) กลุ่มผู้ปกครองที่ดูแลนักเรียนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ 1 จำนวน 3 คน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมฯ และ ระยะที่ 2 ทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรมฯ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ ชุดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมทักษะการกำหนดตนเองและการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพ และแผนการสอนประกอบชุดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมทักษะการกำหนดตนเองและการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพเพื่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การมีงานทำของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ ชุดแบบประเมินทักษะการกำหนดตนเอง แบบประเมินการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพ และแบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อชุดกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุดกิจกรรมฯ ประกอบด้วย 7 กิจกรรม แต่ละกิจกรรมประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน 2. ชุดกิจกรรมฯสามารถสร้างความตระหนักรู้ในตนเองและทำให้นักเรียนมีทักษะการกำหนดตนเองที่สูงขึ้น จนนำไปสู่การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพด้วยตนเองได้ 3. นักเรียนสามารถระบุอาชีพที่ตนเองสนใจได้อย่างมีเหตุผลและมีการวางแผนอย่างเป็นระบบมากขึ้น สามารถวางแผนบรรลุเป้าหมายระยะสั้นและระยะยาวได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม 4. กลุ่มผู้ใช้ชุดกิจกรรมทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีความเห็นในทิศทางเดียวกันว่า กิจกรรมมีความเหมาะสมกับบริบทของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในรายวิชาหรือกิจกรรมอื่น ๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: 1) develop the activity package to promote self-determination and career decision making skills for transition to employment in upper secondary students with learning disabilities, and 2) analyze the effects of using the developed activity package. The study involved three groups of participants: 1) three upper secondary school students with learning disabilities, selected through purposive sampling; 2) three teachers of the participating students; and 3) three parents or guardians of the students. The research was conducted in two phases: phase 1 involved the development of the activity package, and phase 2 focused on its implementation. The research instruments used included the activity package, accompanying lesson plans, self-determination skill assessment form, career decision scale (CDS), and interview form for collecting feedback on the activity package. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and content analysis. The findings revealed that: 1) the activity package comprised seven activities, each consisting of five steps; 2) the package significantly enhanced students’ self-awareness and self-determination skills, leading to more independent career decision-making; 3) students demonstrated the ability to identify career interests with clear reasoning and engage in systematic planning, including setting both short-term and long-term goals; and 4) feedback from all three participant groups indicated that the activities were appropriate for the context of students with learning disabilities and could be adapted for other subjects or learning activities.
Creative Commons License