Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terrain classification with vegetation augmentation for outdoor autonomous mobile robot
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัฐ ขวัญเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.989
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยด้านการนำทางของหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่อัตโนมัติ การจำแนกภูมิประเทศในสภาพแวดล้อมกลางแจ้งถือเป็นหัวข้อสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความซับซ้อน เช่น พื้นที่ป่าไม้ ซึ่งมักเต็มไปด้วยโครงสร้างแข็ง พื้นที่ขรุขระ หลุมลึก และพืชพรรณที่ขึ้นอย่างหนาแน่น ความแม่นยำในการจำแนกภูมิประเทศจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยให้หุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่อัตโนมัติสามารถเข้าใจสภาพแวดล้อมและนำทางผ่านพื้นที่ที่มีความท้าทายเหล่านี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการจำแนกภูมิประเทศแบบเอชแอลดีวี (ความสูง-ระยะทาง-ความหนาแน่น-พืชพรรณ) ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาต่อยอดจากวิธีเอชแอลดี (ความสูง-ระยะทาง-ความหนาแน่น) แบบดั้งเดิม โดยเพิ่มคุณลักษณะเกี่ยวกับพืชพรรณ (v) เข้าไปในโมเดล จากเดิมที่ใช้เพียง 3 คุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ ความแตกต่างของความสูง (h) ระยะทาง (l) และความหนาแน่น (d) เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการระบุพื้นที่ปลอดภัยและพื้นที่อันตรายสำหรับหุ่นยนต์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวจำแนกเอชแอลดีวีช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถของหุ่นยนต์ในการนำทางผ่านพื้นที่ที่ถูกปกคลุมด้วยพืชพรรณได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อใช้ฟังก์ชันแบบกฎยกกำลังในโมเดลคุณลักษณะด้านพืชพรรณ การพัฒนานี้ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการวางแผนเส้นทาง ทำให้หุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่อัตโนมัติสามารถปฏิบัติงานได้ดียิ่งขึ้นในสภาพแวดล้อมกลางแจ้งที่มีความท้าทายสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Terrain classification in outdoor environments is a critical area of research in the field of autonomous navigation. In situations such as forestry, which feature rigid structures, uneven terrain, pits, and cluttered grass, accurate terrain classification enables autonomous mobile robots to understand and navigate these complex terrains effectively. This research proposes the HLDV (Height-Length-Density-Vegetation) terrain classifier, which extends the traditional HLD (Height-Length-Density) classifier by utilizing the same features—height difference (h), length (l), and density (d)—and incorporating an additional vegetation (v) feature to classify safe and dangerous areas for the robots. Experimental results demonstrate that the HLDV classifier, particularly with the integration of a power law function for the vegetation feature, significantly enhances the robot's capability to navigate through vegetated areas. This advancement enables safer and more efficient path planning, paving the way for improved performance in challenging outdoor environments.
Creative Commons License