Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline to overcome career path challenges of music teachers in Thai public schools
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สยา ทันตะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.475
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในประเด็นเรื่อง แนวทางการก้าวผ่านความท้าทายบนเส้นทางอาชีพครูดนตรีโรงเรียนรัฐบาล มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อความท้าทายในการปฏิบัติงานของครูดนตรีในโรงเรียนสังกัด สพม. และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางก้าวผ่านความท้ายของครูดนตรีในโรงเรียนสังกัด สพม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ศึกษาผ่านผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในงานวิจัยที่เป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 8 ท่าน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เก็บข้อมูลวิจัยโดยใช้แนวทางการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured interview) ในวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ช่วงเวลาการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันทำให้ได้มาซึ่งความคิดเห็นต่อความท้าทายบนเส้นทางอาชีพครูดนตรีที่มีความแตกต่างกัน พิจารณาจากการเริ่มต้นใช้หลักสูตรแกนกลางขั้นพื้นฐานของผู้ให้ข้อมูลแต่ละรายสะท้อนให้เห็นถึง บริบทการปฏิบัติงานที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อมุมมองและประสบการณ์ที่ได้จากการจัดการเรียนการสอน ในแนวทางการก้าวผ่านความท้าทายพบว่าสามารถจำแนกประเด็นปัญหาหลักออกเป็น 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ภาระงานสอนและการควบคุมชั้นเรียน ภาระนอกเหนือการสอน และค่าตอบแทนและการประเมินเพื่อขอเลื่อนขั้นวิทยฐานะและผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายที่ซับซ้อนในวิชาชีพครูดนตรี และเสนอแนะแนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อช่วยให้ครูดนตรีสามารถก้าวผ่านอุปสรรคเหล่านี้ เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งคุณภาพการศึกษาดนตรีในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, focusing on " Guideline to Overcome Career Path Challenges of Music Teachers in Thai Public Schools " aimed to investigate opinions on the challenges faced by music teachers in schools. And to explore approaches to overcome these challenges for music teachers in schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office (SESAO). Utilizing a Qualitative Research methodology, the study collected data from 8 expert key informants selected through Purposive Sampling. Semi-structured interviews were employed for data collection related to the first objective. The research findings indicate that varying periods of work experience led to different opinions regarding the challenges in music teachers' career paths. This was evident from how each informant began using the core curriculum, reflecting diverse work contexts that likely influenced their perspectives and experiences in teaching. Regarding strategies for overcoming challenges, three main issues were identified: teaching workload and classroom management, non-teaching duties, and compensation and evaluation for academic promotion. The results of this study highlight the complex challenges within the music teaching profession and propose practical guidelines to help music teachers navigate these obstacles, thereby maintaining the quality of music education in public schools.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.