Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with shift work tolerance of registered nurses, practical nurses and nursing assistants in Det Udom Crown Prince Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.122
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยพรรณาภาคตัดขวางนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความทนต่อการทำงานเป็นกะ และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความทนต่อการทำงานเป็นกะของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ผู้ช่วยพยาบาล และพนักงานให้การดูแล โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชเดชอุดม ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลช่วงเดือน เมษายน ถึง พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2568 จำนวน 302 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความทนต่อการทำงานเป็นกะ แบบสอบถามประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ Athens Insomnia Scale ฉบับภาษาไทย แบบสอบถามอาการวิตกกังวลและอาการซึมเศร้าฉบับภาษาไทย แบบสอบถามประเมินความอ่อนล้าของ ไปเปอร์ ฉบับปรับปรุง ภาษาไทย และแบบสอบถามวัดการรับรู้ต่อสุขภาพของตนเอง EQ - 5D - 5L ฉบับภาษาไทย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวแปร และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุ การศึกษานี้ประเมินความทนต่อการทำงานเป็นกะด้วยวิธี composite Z – score จากการรวมคะแนน Z – score ของแต่ละแบบสอบถามที่วัดปัญหา หรือความผิดปกติที่สัมพันธ์กับความทนต่อการทำงานเป็นกะ ซึ่งพบว่าในกลุ่มประชากร มีคนที่มีความทนต่อการทำงานเป็นกะสูง ร้อยละ 53.0 และพบปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความทนสูงต่อการทำงานเป็นกะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ การไม่มีบุตร (AOR = 1.68; 95% CI: 1.02 – 2.79) สถานะทางการเงินพอดีตัว (AOR = 3.96; 95% CI: 2.16 – 7.27) สถานะทางการเงินมีเหลือใช้ (AOR = 3.00; 95% CI: 1.38 – 6.54) ไม่งีบหลับระหว่างทำงานกะเลย หรืองีบหลับนาน ๆ ครั้ง (AOR = 2.09; 95% CI: 1.26 – 3.47) ไม่ใช้ยาที่มีผลต่อการนอนหลับเลย หรือใช้นาน ๆ ครั้ง (AOR = 2.71; 95% CI: 1.37 – 5.34) และไม่มีความขัดแย้งกับเพื่อนร่วมงาน (AOR = 4.92; 95% CI: 1.62 – 14.96) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความทนต่อการทำงานเป็นกะ อาจสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลนี้เพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ บริหารงานบุคคล และป้องกันผลกระทบสุขภาพจากการทำงานเป็นกะในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to investigate shift work tolerance and associated factors among registered nurses, practical nurses and nursing assistants at Det Udom Crown Prince Hospital. Data were collected between April and May 2025, involving 302 participants. The data collection instruments included a set of self - report questionnaires: potential associated factors, the Thai version of Athens Insomnia Scale, the Thai version of Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, the Thai version of Piper fatigue scales – revised and the Thai version of EQ – 5D – 5L. Data analysis included descriptive and inferential statistics. Bivariate analysis and multivariable logistic regression were performed. This shift work tolerance study was assessed using composite Z – score method, calculated by summing Z – score from each questionnaires measuring problems and abnormalities related to shift work tolerance. The findings revealed that 53.0% of the participants had high shift work tolerance. The factors significantly associated with high shift work tolerance included: not having children (AOR = 1.68; 95% CI: 1.02 – 2.79), financially stable status (AOR = 3.96; 95% CI: 2.16 – 7.27), financially surplus status (AOR = 3.00; 95% CI: 1.38 – 6.54), never or rarely taking naps during shifts (AOR = 2.09; 95% CI: 1.26 – 3.47), never or rarely using sleep - affecting medication (AOR = 2.71; 95% CI: 1.37 – 5.34), and not having conflicts with colleagues (AOR = 4.92; 95% CI: 1.62 – 14.96). The results of this study highlight the importance of factors associated with shift work tolerance. The findings may be applied to promote health, manage human resource and prevent the health impact of shift work in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.