Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a brain training program integrated with local Thai wisdom and coaching on cognition of older persons with cognitive impairment
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศกุนตลา อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.72
Abstract
งานวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกสมองแบบผสมผสานภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นไทยร่วมกับการสอนแนะ ต่อการรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่อง ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบการรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่อง ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดบกพร่อง อายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไปไม่มีโรคซึมเศร้า การปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันขั้นพื้นฐานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ มีภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่อง น้อยกว่า 25 คะแนน จำนวน 44 คน จับคู่คุณลักษณะ ด้วยเพศ อายุ โรคประจำตัว ระดับการศึกษา จัดแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมฯ โดยใช้แนวคิดกระตุ้นการรู้คิดของ Spector (2018) และแนวคิดการสอนแนะของ Girvin (1999) ประกอบด้วยการรับรู้ตามความเป็นจริง การเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย การกระตุ้นประสาทสัมผัส และการระลึกถึงความหลัง จัดกิจกรรม 1 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ ทั้งหมด 6 สัปดาห์ต่อเนื่องกัน ครั้งละ 90 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการฝึกสมองแบบผสมผสานภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นไทย ร่วมกับการสอนแนะ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินการรู้คิด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลอง สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง และผลต่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรู้คิด ก่อนและหลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of a brain training program combined Thai local wisdom with mentoring on the cognition of older persons with cognitive impairment. The study compared the cognition of older persons with cognitive impairment before and after receiving the program, and between the experimental and control groups. The sample consisted of 44 older persons with cognitive impairment, aged 60 years and over, without depression, performing basic daily activities normally, with cognitive impairment (cognitive status < 25 points). They were matched by gender, age, underlying disease, and education level. They were divided into an experimental and a control group, 22 people in each group. The experimental group received a program using Spector (2018) cognitive stimulation concept and Girvin (1999) mentoring concept, consisting of realistic perception, physical movement, sensory stimulation, and memory recall. The activities were organized. Once a week for 6 consecutive weeks, 90 minutes each time. The control group received regular nursing care. The research instruments included a brain training program combined Thai local wisdom with counseling, a personal data questionnaire, and a cognitive assessment form. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The results of the study found that the average cognitive function scores of the experimental group after the experiment were higher than before the experiment, and the difference in the average cognitive function scores before and after the experiment between the experimental and control groups was statistically significant at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.