Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of the impact of the world maritime organization's measures to control greenhouse gas emissions on Thailand's international shipping business
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จักรกฤษณ์ ดวงพัสตรา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.31
Abstract
การขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจโลก โดยคิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 80 ของการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนต่ำและสามารถรองรับสินค้าปริมาณมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม อุตสาหกรรมนี้กำลังเผชิญความท้าทายจากมาตรการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่องค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศ (IMO) กำหนดใช้ตั้งแต่ปี 2023 เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายการปล่อยคาร์บอนสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ภายในปี 2050 มาตรการดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อสายการเดินเรือทั่วโลก รวมถึงประเทศไทย ทั้งในด้านต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน การลงทุนในเทคโนโลยี และการปรับเปลี่ยนเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกที่มีราคาสูงกว่าเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลหลายเท่างานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานของสายการเดินเรือในประเทศไทยจากข้อกำหนดลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (2) วิเคราะห์แนวทางการปรับตัวเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล และ (3) นำเสนอแนวทางการบริหารจัดการที่เหมาะสมในช่วงการเปลี่ยนผ่าน ขอบเขตการศึกษาเน้นบริษัทเดินเรือระหว่างประเทศที่มีฐานปฏิบัติการในประเทศไทย จำนวน 5 บริษัท และบริษัทตรวจสอบมาตรฐานอีก 2 บริษัท โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารและบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องผลการศึกษาคาดว่าจะช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการเดินเรือสามารถปรับกลยุทธ์เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากมาตรการใหม่ สนับสนุนการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน และเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับการกำหนดนโยบายภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในอุตสาหกรรมขนส่งทางทะเลของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Maritime transport plays a vital role in the global economy, accounting for approximately 80% of international trade due to its low cost and ability to handle large volumes of goods. However, the industry is facing significant challenges from greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction measures enforced by the International Maritime Organization (IMO) since 2023, aiming to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2050. These regulations have impacted shipping lines worldwide, including those in Thailand, by increasing operational costs, requiring investment in new technologies, and transitioning to alternative fuels that are considerably more expensive than conventional fossil fuels.This study aims to (1) examine the factors affecting the operations of shipping lines in Thailand under IMO’s GHG reduction requirements, (2) analyze adaptation strategies to comply with international standards, and (3) propose effective management approaches during the transition period. The research focuses on five international shipping companies operating in Thailand and two classification and inspection firms, collecting data from executives and relevant personnel.The findings are expected to help shipping operators develop strategies to mitigate the impact of new regulations, promote sustainable development, and provide essential insights for policymakers in designing effective measures to reduce GHG emissions in Thailand’s maritime transport industry.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.