Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai literature instruction based on social constructivism approach to enhance reading comprehension and reading engagement of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติวัฒน์ จันทร์ใด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.22
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณคดีไทยตามแนวคิดการสร้างความรู้เชิงสังคม 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความผูกพันกับการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายก่อนและหลังได้รับ การจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณคดีไทยตามแนวคิดการสร้างความรู้เชิงสังคม ตัวอย่างวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน สำนักงานศึกษาธิการจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 34 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ แบบวัดความผูกพันกับการอ่าน และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านวรรณคดีไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจตามแนวคิดการสร้างความรู้เชิงสังคม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณคดีไทยตามแนวคิดการสร้างความรู้เชิงสังคม หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามระดับการอ่านสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความผูกพันกับการอ่านของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณคดีไทยตามแนวคิดการสร้างความรู้เชิงสังคม หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to 1) compare the reading comprehension abilities of upper secondary students before and after participating in a Thai literature based on the social constructivism approach, and 2) compare reading engagement of upper secondary students before and after participating in a Thai literature based on the social constructivism approach. The participants were 34 Grade 12students from a private school under the Office of the Private Education Commission, Chonburi Provincial Education Office. The research instruments included a reading comprehension test, a reading engagement scale, and lesson plans for teaching Thai literature comprehension based on social constructivism approach. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The findings revealed that 1) the students’ mean scores in reading comprehension after receiving the Thai literature instruction based on social constructivism approach were significantly higher than before instruction both in overall performance and across different levels of comprehension at the .05 level, and 2) the students’ mean scores in reading engagement after receiving the Thai literature instruction based on social constructivism approach were significantly higher than before instruction both in overall performance and across the different components of engagement at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License