Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forging pro-active safe city for crime prevention: a case study of Banpho sub-district, Mueang Suphan Buri district, Suphan Buri province
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.109
Abstract
การสร้างเมืองปลอดภัยเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาอาญากรรม ยังประสบสภาพปัญหาช่องว่างเชิงนโยบาย (Gaps for Policy Formulation) การกำหนดตัวชี้วัดให้สอดคล้องในพื้นที่ (Contextual Index) และสภาพปัญหาด้านการคำนึงถึงผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย (Stakeholders Concern) ส่งผลให้การกำหนดนโยบายขาดความชัดเจนและอาจไม่สอดคล้องกับบริบทในพื้นที่ ผู้วิจัยจึงมุ่งศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและนำเสนอนโยบาย “เมืองปลอดภัยเชิงรุก (Pro-Active Safe City)” เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาช่องโหว่ของการตีความและการกำหนดเป้าหมายผ่านตัวชี้วัด โดยนำร่องการศึกษาในพื้นที่ศึกษา ต.บ้านโพธิ์ อ.เมือง จ.สุพรรณบุรี โดยดำเนินการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ - เชิงคุณภาพ การออกแบบเชิงบูรณาการตามหลัก 4D Design Thinking และการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial Analysis) โดยริเริ่มสำรวจด้วยดัชนีตัวชี้วัดความปลอดภัยเชิงกายภาพรายพื้นที่ (Crime Vector Index: CVI) จากการสำรวจออนไลน์ ประชากรจำนวน 382 ราย เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงและความต้องการ และการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริหารและผู้แทนท้องถิ่นจำนวน 7 ราย และการจัดอภิปรายกลุ่มสำหรับภาครัฐ-ภาคประชาชนจำนวน 25 ราย ทั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า ประชาชนในพื้นที่มีความต้องการให้เน้นย้ำกลไกการสร้างพื้นที่ส่วนกลางสำหรับการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันและการพักผ่อน (ร้อยละ 25.13) การติดตั้งเสาไฟส่องสว่าง (ร้อยละ 21.20) และการสร้างอาสาสมัครชุมชนช่วยลาดตระเวนในพื้นที่ (ร้อยละ 14.66) และประชาชนในพื้นที่มีความกังวลต้องรับมือความเสี่ยงของอาชญากรรม โดยต้องการมุ่งเน้นการปกป้องความปลอดภัยในชีวิต การแก้ไขปัญหาพื้นที่เสี่ยง สกัดกั้นความเสี่ยงจากภัยภายนอก ในขณะที่ความเข้มแข็งทางสังคมและการสร้างแนวร่วมเฝ้าระวังภัยอาชญากรรมเป็นกลไกสำคัญ และการสร้างพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง ขยายโอกาสในการใช้พื้นที่ร่วมกันและเศรษฐกิจในพื้นที่ ฉะนั้น แนวทางการสร้างเมืองปลอดภัยสำหรับพื้นที่ จึงนำเสนอในรูปแบบเมืองปลอดภัยเชิงผสมผสาน โดยออกแบบมิติความปลอดภัยเชิงกายภาพผ่านการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์และเทคโนโลยีเฝ้าระวังจุดเสี่ยงบริเวณพื้นที่รอยต่อ และมิตินามธรรมผ่านกลไกสร้างชุมชนเข้มแข็งให้เป็น “หุ้นส่วนความปลอดภัยสาธารณะ (Strategic Partnership for Public Security)” และสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างสังคม - เทคโนโลยีโดยเน้นย้ำการมีส่วนร่วม (Engagement) จากผู้มีส่วนได้เสียทุกภาคส่วน (Stakeholders) สร้างความตระหนักการรู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของพื้นที่ (Sense of Belonging) เป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ (Active Citizen) เพื่อป้องกันอาชญากรรมพื้นฐาน (Street Crimes) และยาเสพติด และยกระดับสู่การสร้างข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติการ เพื่อแนะนำกระบวนการและขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติ และธรรมาภิบาลด้านเมืองปลอดภัย ด้านกฎ (Regulation) การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย (Enforcement) ปฏิสัมพันธ์ (Engagement) ยืดหยุ่น (Resilience) และโอกาสของทุกคน (Inclusive) เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับพื้นที่อื่นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Formation of safe city for crime prevention reveals several divergences and loopholes: gaps for policy formulation, gaps in the contextualization of relevant indicators, and insufficient stakeholder consideration. Consequently, policy formulation is ambiguous and incongruent with local contexts. This research investigates these problems and proposes a “Pro-Active Safe City” policy aimed at addressing vulnerabilities from definition and indication, by initiating pilot area in Banpho Sub-district, Mueang Suphan Buri District, Suphan Buri Province. Methodologically, the research develops a policy design by a mixed-methods approach integrating quantitative and qualitative data collection, participatory design guided by 4D Design Thinking, and spatial analysis. Initiating an empirical instrument, the Crime Vector Index (CVI), a spatially disaggregated physical-safety indicator, deployed through an online survey of 382 respondents to assess perceived risks and local needs. Qualitative data obtained through in-depth interviews with executives and local representatives of 7 interviewees and focus group discussions with public sector and civil society, around 25 participants, to inform policy design. The research results indicated a local demand for mechanisms to build shared public spaces for community living and recreation (25.13%), install street lighting (21.20%), and form community volunteer patrols (14.66%). Residents express concern about exposure to criminal risk and prioritize protection of personal safety, remediation of high-risk crimes, and prevention of external threats to the community. Concurrently, social mechanisms and the formation of community-based surveillance coalitions emerged as critical mechanisms, together with the activation and provisioning of public spaces to expand co-living opportunities and local economic strengthens. Drawing on these insights, a newly ‘mixed-method safe city’ model is proposed, addressing physical safety via technology and equipment installation in high-risk areas, and normative dimensions via strategies for building strong community as 'Strategic Partnerships for Public Security'. Balancing social and physical aspects, emphasizing stakeholder engagement, fostering a sense of belonging, and promoting active citizenship are focal strategies to mitigate street crimes and narcotics issues. Research also proposed operational guidelines and safe city governance including regulation, law enforcement, engagement, resilience, and inclusivity, to be applied to other areas in the future.
Creative Commons License