Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethanol production from corn cob pretreated with steam explosion by co-culture fermentation
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหมือนเดือน พิศาลพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.198
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาการใช้วัสดุประเภทลิดโนเซลลูโลส ซึ่งสามารถหาได้จากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรโดยเลือกใช้ซัง(หรือแกน) ข้าวโพดซึ่งเป็นเศษวัสดุจากข้าวโพดซึ่งมีการเพาะปลูกในปริมาณมากในประเทศไทย ในการปรับสภาพเพื่อใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการหมักเอทานอล โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะของการปรับสภาพโดยการระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำและประเมินศักยภาพของซังข้าวโพดบดที่ถูกปรับสภาพในการผลิตเอทานอลด้วยกระบวนการย่อยและหมักพร้อมกัน (Simultaneous Saccharification and Fermentation; SSF) แกนข้าวโพดถูกบดและร่อนให้มีขนาดอนุภาค 2.0 และ 0.5 มิลลิเมตร จากนั้นนำไปปรับสภาพด้วยการระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 190, 210 และ 230 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 6, 13 และ 20 นาที จากนั้นศึกษาผลของสภาวะการปรับสภาพต่อการปลดปล่อยน้ำตาลและการผลิตเอทานอลโดยวัสดุที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพจะถูกนำไปย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์เพื่อเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสและไซโลส ก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการหมักแบบ โดยใช้เชื้อ Pichia stipitis TISTR 5806 ร่วมกับยีสต์ทางการค้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การปรับสภาพที่อุณหภูมิ 210 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 13 นาที ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสสูงสุดเท่ากับ 19.5 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่การใช้ซังข้าวโพดที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 0.5 มิลลิเมตร ปรับสภาพที่อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 นาที ที่ความเข้มข้นของของแข็งร้อยละ 13 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ร่วมกับการเติม สามารถผลิตเอทานอลได้ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด 29.4 กรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้น 3.7 กรัมต่อลิตรเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้กากน้ำตาลเพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นการเลือกสภาวะที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพด้วยไอน้ำอย่างเหมาะสมจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดการเกิดสารยับยั้งระหว่างการปรับสภาพ ส่งผลช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเอทานอลจากซังข้าวโพด รวมถึงมีศักยภาพที่ดีในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกระบวนการหมักเพื่อผลิตสารชีวภาพอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective to investigate suitable steam explosion pretreatment conditions and to evaluate the potential of corn cobs for ethanol production using a simultaneous saccharification and fermentation (SSF) process. Corn cobs were milled and sieved to particle sizes of 2.0 and 0.5 mm, then subjected to steam explosion pretreatment at temperatures of 190, 210, and 230 °C for residence times of 6, 13, and 20 minutes to assess the effects of pretreatment severity on sugar release and ethanol production. The pretreated materials were subsequently enzymatically hydrolyzed to convert cellulose and hemicellulose into fermentable sugars, namely glucose and xylose, followed using Pichia stipitis TISTR 5806 in co-culture with a commercial yeast. The results showed that the pretreatment at 210 °C for 13 minutes yielded the highest glucose concentration of 19.5 g/L; however, was observed, due to the formation of inhibitory compounds under high pretreatment conditions. On the other hand, the use of corn cobs with a particle size of 0.5 mm pretreated at 190 °C for 6 minutes, at a solid loading of 13% (w/v) in combination with 10% (w/v) molasses supplementation, resulted in the ethanol concentration of 29.4 g/L. This value represents an increase of 3.7 g/L as compared to fermentation using molasses alone. These findings demonstrate that the appropriate control of steam explosion pretreatment plays a crucial role in minimizing inhibitor formation during the pretreatment process, ethanol production efficiency from corn cobs. Furthermore, this approach shows good potential for the production of bio-based products.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.