Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of visualization tool instruction on representational competencies in chemistry for upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรี ร่มพยอม วิชัยดิษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.34
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1. เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดของผู้เรียน ก่อนเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยให้เห็นเป็นภาพ เรื่อง พันธะโคเวเลนต์ 2. เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดของผู้เรียน หลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยให้เห็นเป็นภาพ เรื่อง พันธะโคเวเลนต์ 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยให้เห็นเป็นภาพ ก่อนและหลังเรียนต่อสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดของผู้เรียน เรื่อง พันธะโคเวเลนต์ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบาย (Exploratory Sequential Mixed Method Design) กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 (แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์) จำนวน 10 คน ได้จากการวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1. แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยให้เห็นเป็นภาพ เรื่อง พันธะโคเวเลนต์ จำนวน 6 แผน ใช้เวลาในการจัดการเรียนรู้ 15 คาบเรียน และ 2. แบบประเมินสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดของผู้เรียน เรื่อง พันธะโคเวเลนต์ เป็นคำถามปลายเปิด จำนวน 7 สถานการณ์ โดยใช้ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อแปลความหมายสมรรถนะของผู้เรียน โดยเครื่องมือทั้ง 2 ผ่านการประเมินความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัย พบว่าจากทั้งหมด 5 ระดับสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความถี่ของสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดระดับที่ 1 (นักเรียน 8 คนจาก 10 คน) และสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดระดับที่ 4 ไม่ปรากฏผู้เรียนมีสมรรถนะระดับที่ 4 และหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ นักเรียนมีความถี่ของระดับสมรรถนะในระดับที่ 1 ลดลง (นักเรียน 2 คนจาก 10 คน) และนักเรียนส่วนมากมีระดับสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดอยู่ในระดับที่ 4 (นักเรียน 9 คนจาก 10 คน) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยให้เห็นเป็นภาพ ก่อนและหลังเรียนต่อสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิด พบว่าค่ามัธยฐานของความถี่สมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดของผู้เรียน เรื่อง พันธะโคเวเลนต์ ก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยให้เห็นเป็นภาพ มีค่า 1.286 และค่ามัธยฐานของความถี่สมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดเฉลี่ยของผู้เรียน เรื่อง พันธะโคเวเลนต์หลังเรียน มีค่า 3.500 เมื่อนำไปทดสอบทางสถิติแบบนอนพาราเมตริกซ์ โดยการทดสอบอันดับที่มีเครื่องหมายกำกับของวิลคอกซอน (Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks Tests) พบว่าคะแนนสมรรถนะด้านตัวแทนความคิดเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: 1) to study the learner’s representational competencies before learning through a scientific inquiry learning method combined with visualization tools on the topic of covalent bonds; 2) to study the learner’s representational competencies after learning through a scientific inquiry learning method combined with the visualization tools on the topic of covalent bonds; and 3) To compare the results of the scientific inquiry learning method combined with the visualization tools before and after learning on the learner’s representational competencies on the topic of covalent bonds. A mixed-method research design, an exploratory sequential mixed method design, was employed. The target group was 10 students (Mathayom 4; Science and Mathematics curriculum). The target group was obtained by purposive sampling. The research instruments consisted of 1) six lesson plans combined with the visualization tools on the topic of covalent bonds, distributed over 15 periods; and 2) an assessment form for the learner’s cognitive representation competency on the topic of covalent bonds, consisting of 7 open-ended questions, coupled with a semi-structured interview to interpret the learner’s competency. Both instruments were assessed for construct validity by experts. The results revealed that, of the five levels of representational competencies, before intervention, most students had a frequency of Level 1 cognitive representation competency (8 out of 10 students) and Level 4 cognitive representation competency. No students reached Level 4. After the learning session, the frequency of Level 1 representational competencies decreased (2 out of 10 students), and most students reached Level 4 representational competencies (9 out of 10 students). When comparing the results of the intervention before and after learning on representational competencies by using a Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks Test, the result revealed that representational competencies scores were significantly higher after the intervention (Md = 3.500 n = 10) compared to before the intervention (Md = 1.286, n = 10), z = - 2.805, p = .005, α = .05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.